Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/27/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22013287 7/27/2022 0:31 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB 
22013289 7/27/2022 1:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT COLORADO/STATE
22013290 7/27/2022 1:58 CIVIL STAND BY 1609 1/2 ROSITA 
22013292 7/27/2022 2:56 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 15 OFF RAMP 
22013293 7/27/2022 2:56 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AV 
22013294 7/27/2022 5:09 WELFARE CHECK MCDONALDS
22013296 7/27/2022 7:13 THEFTS 1003 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22013297 7/27/2022 7:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22013298 7/27/2022 7:42 DISTURBANCE SUPER 8
22013299 7/27/2022 7:54 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK EAST MAIN  
22013301 7/27/2022 8:08 DISTURBANCE 200 W 6TH ST 
22013303 7/27/2022 8:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1619 1/2 ROSITA AVE 
22013304 7/27/2022 8:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 309 NEVADA AVE 
22013306 7/27/2022 8:53 DISTURBANCE 305 STATE ST 
22013307 7/27/2022 9:01 STREET OBSTRUCTION BYPASS 
22013308 7/27/2022 9:06 VICE DRUGS KIT CARSON PARK 
22013309 7/27/2022 9:08 WELFARE CHECK 906 STATE ST 
22013310 7/27/2022 9:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1320 ARIZONA AVE 
22013312 7/27/2022 9:24 TOW VEHICLE 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22013313 7/27/2022 9:25 FOUND PROPERTY FAMILY DOLLAR
22013314 7/27/2022 9:43 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22013315 7/27/2022 10:02 THEFTS 419 W MAIN ST 
22013316 7/27/2022 10:05 LOST PROPERTY TPD
22013318 7/27/2022 10:27 VIN CHECK TPD
22013320 7/27/2022 10:37 HIT & RUN 136 W CEDAR ST 
22013321 7/27/2022 10:45 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22013323 7/27/2022 10:49 WELFARE CHECK 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22013325 7/27/2022 11:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 216 W 1ST ST 
22013326 7/27/2022 11:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 317 E GODDING AVE 
22013327 7/27/2022 11:37 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013328 7/27/2022 11:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013329 7/27/2022 11:54 TRESPASSING 115 W FOURTH ST 
22013330 7/27/2022 12:06 CODE ENFORCEMENT 420 W 1ST ST 
22013332 7/27/2022 12:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 813 CHEYENNE ST 
22013333 7/27/2022 13:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SAVOY
22013334 7/27/2022 13:12 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  111 WAVERLY AVE 
22013336 7/27/2022 13:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 130 N GORDON ST 
22013337 7/27/2022 13:49 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
22013338 7/27/2022 13:58 TRANSPORTS LASO
22013339 7/27/2022 14:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22013340 7/27/2022 14:16 MEDICAL  800 BLK E MAIN ST 
22013341 7/27/2022 14:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013342 7/27/2022 14:26 DOMESTIC ISSUE TPD
22013344 7/27/2022 14:42 ALARMS 400 BLK E GODDING AVE 
22013345 7/27/2022 15:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 219 E 7TH ST 
22013347 7/27/2022 15:34 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  101 AMERICANA RD  
22013349 7/27/2022 15:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 406 VINE ST 
22013350 7/27/2022 15:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013354 7/27/2022 16:05 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK BRIDGE  
22013356 7/27/2022 16:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013358 7/27/2022 16:38 WELFARE CHECK 1505 E MAIN ST 
22013359 7/27/2022 16:59 CIVIL ISSUE 1008 ROBINSON AVE 
22013360 7/27/2022 17:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013362 7/27/2022 17:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 213 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22013363 7/27/2022 17:32 WARRANT 625 E WHITE AVE 
22013364 7/27/2022 17:55 DISTURBANCE BURGER KING
22013367 7/27/2022 19:25 TRAFFIC STOP LINDEN/STRONG 
22013368 7/27/2022 19:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 635 E MAIN ST 
22013370 7/27/2022 19:52 ANIMAL BARKING 700 BLK WILLOW 
22013371 7/27/2022 20:19 SUBJECT STOP 500 BLK E GODDARD 
22013373 7/27/2022 20:27 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22013375 7/27/2022 20:43 LOST PROPERTY CIMINO PARK 
22013376 7/27/2022 20:44 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22013377 7/27/2022 21:01 PAPER SERVICE 600 ELM ST  
22013378 7/27/2022 21:10 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013379 7/27/2022 21:26 WELFARE CHECK KIT CARSON BYPASS 

Incident Date

Jul 27, 2022

Created Jul 28, 2022 @ 7:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play