Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/27/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015447 7/27/2021 0:22 SUBJECT STOP ENT BANK
21015448 7/27/2021 0:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 135 N ANIMAS
21015450 7/27/2021 0:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 100 BLK W CEDAR
21015451 7/27/2021 2:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE
21015452 7/27/2021 3:01 WARRANT 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA
21015454 7/27/2021 5:39 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR ONE SCHOOLS 
21015455 7/27/2021 5:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21015456 7/27/2021 5:47 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN 
21015457 7/27/2021 7:13 SPECIAL EVENT 939 ROBINSON 
21015458 7/27/2021 7:52 CIVIL ISSUE 2905 TOUPAL DR 
21015460 7/27/2021 8:06 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING OAK/1ST 
21015461 7/27/2021 8:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21015462 7/27/2021 8:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION IN BANK
21015467 7/27/2021 10:32 ASSIST DHS 314 E JOHNSON AVE 
21015468 7/27/2021 11:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 137 CEDAR ST 
21015469 7/27/2021 11:18 ANIMAL CONTROL CEDAR/MARKET AREA
21015470 7/27/2021 11:30 PARKING VERIFICATION COMMERCIAL ST
21015471 7/27/2021 11:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON HOLIDAY INN
21015472 7/27/2021 11:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SANTA FE TL
21015473 7/27/2021 11:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 132 E MAIN ST 
21015476 7/27/2021 13:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015477 7/27/2021 14:03 DISTURBANCE 510 E 1ST ST 
21015479 7/27/2021 14:16 WELFARE CHECK 820 ARIZONA AVE
21015482 7/27/2021 14:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 828 TASCOSA ST 
21015483 7/27/2021 14:52 ACCIDENT 1619 SAN LUIS AVE 
21015484 7/27/2021 14:57 CIVIL ISSUE 723 W BACA
21015485 7/27/2021 15:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
21015488 7/27/2021 15:27 HARASSMENT 111 E KANSAS
21015489 7/27/2021 15:46 FOOT PATROL  1309 BESHOAR DR 
21015493 7/27/2021 16:10 BOMB DISCOVERY 809 BALTIMORE AVE 
21015495 7/27/2021 16:13 ANIMAL TRAP 506 E 2ND
21015498 7/27/2021 16:31 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015504 7/27/2021 18:04 WARRANT CIMINO PARK
21015505 7/27/2021 18:37 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 305 MADISON ST 
21015506 7/27/2021 18:40 PUBLIC INDECENCY KIT CARSON PARK
21015507 7/27/2021 18:48 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 514 S CONVENT ST
21015508 7/27/2021 18:58 HARASSMENT 305 STATE ST 
21015510 7/27/2021 19:17 ALARMS 715 SAN JUAN ST 
21015511 7/27/2021 19:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1000 BLK ARIZONA
21015514 7/27/2021 20:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK BALTIMORE AVE 
21015515 7/27/2021 20:43 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 213 W COLORADO AVE 
21015520 7/27/2021 22:56 DETOX PLACEMENT 738 PARK ST 
21015521 7/27/2021 23:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
21015522 7/27/2021 23:56 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DOMINOS

Incident Date

Jul 27, 2021

Created Jul 28, 2021 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play