Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/26/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015356 7/26/2021 0:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1023 E CAMILLUS AVE 
21015357 7/26/2021 0:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX 
21015358 7/26/2021 0:41 FOOT PATROL  500 BLK UNIVERSITY 
21015359 7/26/2021 1:21 FOOT PATROL  COLLEGE ST 
21015360 7/26/2021 1:55 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN 
21015361 7/26/2021 2:07 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APARTMENTS 
21015362 7/26/2021 2:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION ANIMAS ST BRIGDE 
21015363 7/26/2021 3:10 ACCIDENT I-25 SB
21015364 7/26/2021 3:14 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES
21015365 7/26/2021 3:45 SUBJECT STOP BACA/ARIZONA
21015366 7/26/2021 4:02 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21015367 7/26/2021 4:35 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21015368 7/26/2021 6:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1003 ARIZONA AVE 
21015370 7/26/2021 8:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE 
21015371 7/26/2021 8:44 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21015372 7/26/2021 8:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21015373 7/26/2021 8:48 ASSIST OTHER TAD 
21015374 7/26/2021 8:52 THEFTS 253 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21015375 7/26/2021 9:13 CIVIL ISSUE TPD
21015376 7/26/2021 9:21 ASSAULT 404 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21015377 7/26/2021 9:32 VIN CHECK TPD
21015378 7/26/2021 9:33 CODE JUNK 1901 N LINDEN
21015379 7/26/2021 9:57 ASSIST OTHER STONEWALL/SAN JUAN 
21015380 7/26/2021 9:59 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 409 E NORTH AVE 
21015381 7/26/2021 10:05 ASSAULT 200 W 6TH 
21015382 7/26/2021 10:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21015383 7/26/2021 10:33 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 826 W COLORADO AVE 
21015385 7/26/2021 10:52 JUVENILE OTHER 917 PARK AVE 
21015386 7/26/2021 11:18 VIN CHECK HWY 350/CR 75.1 
21015387 7/26/2021 11:33 IDENTITY THEFT TPD
21015388 7/26/2021 11:39 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21015390 7/26/2021 11:45 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLK E MAIN 
21015391 7/26/2021 11:56 ANIMAL TRAP 706 BALTIMORE AVE 
21015392 7/26/2021 12:01 WELFARE CHECK DOMINOS
21015394 7/26/2021 12:06 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 816 WEST  
21015397 7/26/2021 12:48 REPOSSESSIONS 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21015398 7/26/2021 12:55 CODE JUNK JOLLY'S
21015399 7/26/2021 12:55 WELFARE CHECK KIT CARSON PARK
21015403 7/26/2021 13:39 CODE ENFORCEMENT 308 BOOGIE CT 
21015405 7/26/2021 13:43 PHONE MESSAGES 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21015407 7/26/2021 14:55 LOITERING MINDY'S NAIL
21015414 7/26/2021 15:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015415 7/26/2021 15:53 ANIMAL CONTROL MAIN/WAVERLY 
21015416 7/26/2021 16:00 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21015417 7/26/2021 16:08 FOUND PROPERTY 1ST/SPRUCE  
21015418 7/26/2021 16:22 SHOTS FIRED RIVERBOTTOM
21015423 7/26/2021 18:41 DISTURBANCE 100 BLK W 2ND
21015424 7/26/2021 19:15 ATV COMPLAINT BACA/TOPEKA
21015426 7/26/2021 19:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21015427 7/26/2021 19:57 MEDICAL  SUPER 8
21015429 7/26/2021 20:40 DISTURBANCE 310 E JOHNSON AVE 
21015431 7/26/2021 21:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK
21015434 7/26/2021 21:51 ASSIST CSP JR'S W MAIN
21015436 7/26/2021 22:06 THEFTS TRINIDAD BEER AND LIQUOR
21015437 7/26/2021 22:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1500 BLK NEVADA
21015438 7/26/2021 22:27 DOMESTIC CALLS WAL-MART
21015439 7/26/2021 22:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
21015442 7/26/2021 22:53 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 301 E TOPEKA AVE 
21015443 7/26/2021 22:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 715 W 2ND 

Incident Date

Jul 26, 2021

Created Jul 27, 2021 @ 8:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play