Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/25/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015267 7/25/2021 0:47 WARRANT WESTERN APTS 
21015268 7/25/2021 1:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS 
21015269 7/25/2021 1:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 W 3RD 
21015270 7/25/2021 1:47 SUBJECT STOP 300 BLK HIGH ST 
21015271 7/25/2021 6:10 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  500 STATE ST 
21015272 7/25/2021 6:55 VEHICULAR TRESPASS HIGH/1ST 
21015273 7/25/2021 7:50 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 406 S CHESTNUT 
21015274 7/25/2021 8:03 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21015275 7/25/2021 8:07 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR CT 
21015282 7/25/2021 9:49 UNATTENDED DEATH 830 W KANSAS 
21015283 7/25/2021 10:34 ALARMS 102 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21015284 7/25/2021 11:03 ALARMS 2655 DELAGUA ST 
21015285 7/25/2021 11:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE UNIVERSIOTY
21015287 7/25/2021 11:29 PARKING COMPLAINT 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21015292 7/25/2021 12:43 WARRANT BIG R BYPASS
21015297 7/25/2021 14:29 ANIMAL CONTROL SAFEWAY
21015298 7/25/2021 14:30 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 259 N COMMERCIAL  
21015303 7/25/2021 14:45 MOTORIST ASSIST 800 ROBINSON AVE 
21015304 7/25/2021 14:47 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE CIMINO PARK
21015307 7/25/2021 14:49 ANIMAL CONTROL WESTERN APT
21015309 7/25/2021 14:53 STREET OBSTRUCTION INTERNATIONAL BANK
21015312 7/25/2021 15:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 112 PINE ST 
21015313 7/25/2021 15:18 PUBLIC INDECENCY 1005 DELMAR ST 
21015314 7/25/2021 15:39 OPEN DOOR 200 BLK E MAIN 
21015317 7/25/2021 16:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1117 SMITH AVE 
21015320 7/25/2021 17:11 DISTURBANCE 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21015321 7/25/2021 17:19 ACCIDENT JR'S W MAIN
21015324 7/25/2021 17:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 600 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
21015341 7/25/2021 19:05 TRESPASSING 616 E STRONG AVE 
21015342 7/25/2021 19:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST
21015343 7/25/2021 19:58 FIREWORKS 2ND / BEECH
21015346 7/25/2021 20:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1000 BLK COLORADO DR 
21015347 7/25/2021 20:23 TRAFFIC STOP 500 BLK SAN JUAN 
21015348 7/25/2021 20:31 SUBJECT STOP DAYS INN
21015349 7/25/2021 20:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015352 7/25/2021 20:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK PARK ST

Incident Date

Jul 25, 2021

Created Jul 26, 2021 @ 8:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play