Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22013064 7/24/2022 1:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 100 BLK N ANIMAS 
22013066 7/24/2022 3:24 SHOTS FIRED 800 BLK W BACA 
22013067 7/24/2022 3:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 611 E GODDING AVE
22013068 7/24/2022 6:13 WELFARE CHECK 235 NONA AVE 
22013069 7/24/2022 6:36 HIT & RUN COLORADO AVE/PROSPECT ST 
22013071 7/24/2022 7:47 WELFARE CHECK 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22013072 7/24/2022 9:16 REDDI DRIVER SANTA FE TRL 
22013073 7/24/2022 9:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 611 E GODDING AVE
22013074 7/24/2022 10:30 VICE DRUGS 124 SANTA FE TRL  
22013075 7/24/2022 10:32 WELFARE CHECK 502 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22013078 7/24/2022 11:10 WELFARE CHECK 802 E 1ST ST 
22013079 7/24/2022 11:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 33 LEGACY LANE 
22013081 7/24/2022 12:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM LAS ANIMAS GRILL
22013083 7/24/2022 12:16 MOTORIST ASSIST 1300 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
22013085 7/24/2022 12:29 CIVIL ISSUE 1008 ROBINSON AVE 
22013087 7/24/2022 13:04 CCIS 1515 N LINDEN 
22013092 7/24/2022 14:20 OPEN DOOR 216 E GODDARD AVE 
22013094 7/24/2022 14:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013097 7/24/2022 14:38 WELFARE CHECK 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22013099 7/24/2022 15:15 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22013104 7/24/2022 15:59 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22013105 7/24/2022 16:11 FOUND PROPERTY TIRE SHOP
22013107 7/24/2022 17:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 422 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22013108 7/24/2022 17:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013109 7/24/2022 17:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22013111 7/24/2022 18:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22013112 7/24/2022 19:11 ASSAULT CIMINO PARK 
22013113 7/24/2022 19:17 CIVIL ISSUE 1006 PIERCE ST 
22013114 7/24/2022 19:20 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1ST/RATON 
22013115 7/24/2022 19:54 TRESPASSING 1008 ROBINSON AVE 
22013117 7/24/2022 20:28 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22013118 7/24/2022 20:37 DISTURBANCE 733 PINE ST  
22013119 7/24/2022 20:53 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  SAFEWAY
22013120 7/24/2022 20:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1400 VAN BUREN ST 
22013122 7/24/2022 21:17 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22013123 7/24/2022 21:40 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1221 ALTA ST 
22013125 7/24/2022 21:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013126 7/24/2022 22:15 DISTURBANCE 226 S OAK ST 
22013127 7/24/2022 23:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 221 BEECH ST 
22013128 7/24/2022 23:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 420 W 3RD ST 

Incident Date

Jul 24, 2022

Created Jul 25, 2022 @ 7:52 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play