Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/24/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015161 7/24/2021 0:40 TRAFFIC STOP WESTERNS 
21015162 7/24/2021 0:42 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR DR 
21015164 7/24/2021 1:45 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS WAL-MART
21015165 7/24/2021 2:00 DISTURBANCE NOISE 800 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
21015166 7/24/2021 2:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
21015167 7/24/2021 2:26 TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN AND SMITH 
21015168 7/24/2021 3:32 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21015169 7/24/2021 3:37 INFORMATION TRINIDAD AREA  
21015170 7/24/2021 3:39 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN 
21015171 7/24/2021 3:48 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES 
21015172 7/24/2021 5:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1114 E 8TH ST 
21015173 7/24/2021 6:45 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21015176 7/24/2021 8:13 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE JR'S W MAIN
21015179 7/24/2021 8:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1707 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21015183 7/24/2021 9:23 TRESPASSING MCDONALDS
21015185 7/24/2021 9:57 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21015188 7/24/2021 10:28 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK E GODDING 
21015189 7/24/2021 10:37 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  924 NICKERSON AVE 
21015193 7/24/2021 10:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CAR WASH / UNIVERSITY 
21015194 7/24/2021 11:11 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 305 STATE ST 
21015198 7/24/2021 12:13 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015199 7/24/2021 12:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21015200 7/24/2021 12:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015204 7/24/2021 14:24 ANIMAL CONTROL DOLLAR TREE
21015214 7/24/2021 15:39 PUBLIC ASSIST PHIL LONG TOYOTA
21015215 7/24/2021 15:47 HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21015223 7/24/2021 17:13 PARKING COMPLAINT 408 S CHESTNUT ST 
21015226 7/24/2021 17:30 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015227 7/24/2021 17:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1117 SMITH
21015228 7/24/2021 17:55 MISSING PERSON 403 E NORTH AVE 
21015233 7/24/2021 18:42 DISTURBANCE 409 E NORTH
21015236 7/24/2021 18:59 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE BOULEVARD AREA 
21015238 7/24/2021 19:26 DISTURBANCE 1115 E 2ND  
21015240 7/24/2021 19:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
21015241 7/24/2021 20:08 SHOTS FIRED 1504 GRANT
21015242 7/24/2021 20:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 106 AGUILAR CT 
21015244 7/24/2021 20:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015249 7/24/2021 21:02 WELFARE CHECK 900 BLK NEVADA 
21015251 7/24/2021 21:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL BOULEVARD AREA 
21015254 7/24/2021 21:22 TRAFFIC STOP 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
21015255 7/24/2021 21:23 SHOTS FIRED 1300 BLK ARIZONA 
21015256 7/24/2021 21:30 SHOTS FIRED NICKERSON AREA 
21015257 7/24/2021 21:41 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 N CHESTNUT 
21015260 7/24/2021 22:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 300 BLK CLARK AVE 
21015262 7/24/2021 22:41 DOMESTIC CALLS 800 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
21015263 7/24/2021 23:15 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE  
21015264 7/24/2021 23:28 FIREWORKS VIADUCTS 
21015265 7/24/2021 23:41 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK W WASHINGTON 
21015266 7/24/2021 23:53 DOMESTIC CALLS 500 BLK E 1ST 

Incident Date

Jul 24, 2021

Created Jul 26, 2021 @ 8:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play