Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/23/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015069 7/23/2021 0:23 DISTURBANCE NOISE 900 BLK ROBINSON 
21015070 7/23/2021 0:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 400 BLK N LINDEN 
21015071 7/23/2021 1:05 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21015072 7/23/2021 1:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
21015073 7/23/2021 1:23 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21015074 7/23/2021 1:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015075 7/23/2021 4:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
21015078 7/23/2021 8:47 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1901 N LINDEN
21015079 7/23/2021 8:49 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015080 7/23/2021 8:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015082 7/23/2021 9:00 CODE JUNK JM TIRE
21015083 7/23/2021 9:07 CIVIL ISSUE 1924 FREEDOM RD 
21015084 7/23/2021 9:16 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  507 BACA DR 
21015085 7/23/2021 9:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK W WASHINGTON AVE 
21015087 7/23/2021 9:34 HARASSMENT 201 PINTO ST 
21015088 7/23/2021 9:42 FOUND PROPERTY 135 N ANIMAS
21015089 7/23/2021 9:59 DOCUMENTATION ONLY TPD
21015091 7/23/2021 10:28 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON PL 
21015093 7/23/2021 11:04 ACCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
21015094 7/23/2021 11:05 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 316 S ASH ST 
21015095 7/23/2021 11:20 CODE JUNK 1100 BLK E 8TH  
21015097 7/23/2021 11:37 CODE JUNK 1300 BLK SAN LUIS
21015098 7/23/2021 11:41 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21015099 7/23/2021 11:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015101 7/23/2021 12:12 PARKING VERIFICATION 400 BLK E MAIN  
21015102 7/23/2021 12:16 INFORMATION 135 N ANIMAS
21015103 7/23/2021 12:38 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLK E MAIN
21015104 7/23/2021 12:41 VIN CHECK 161 E 1ST 
21015105 7/23/2021 13:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015108 7/23/2021 13:24 INFORMATION 160 E 1ST 
21015112 7/23/2021 14:34 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21015117 7/23/2021 15:28 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLK W MAIN
21015119 7/23/2021 15:37 MEDICAL  1309 BESHOAR DR 
21015120 7/23/2021 15:42 ACCIDENT MADISON/SANTA FE TRAIL
21015121 7/23/2021 15:57 TRESPASSING 601 W MAIN  
21015124 7/23/2021 16:36 ALARMS 2803 TOUPAL DR 
21015125 7/23/2021 17:02 FIGHTS SAFEWAY
21015129 7/23/2021 17:35 THEFTS 1125 SMITH 
21015130 7/23/2021 17:40 PHONE MESSAGES 1623 E GOODALE 
21015134 7/23/2021 18:39 TRESPASSING 307 S ASH 
21015135 7/23/2021 18:45 DRUNKS 1600 BLK N LINDEN 
21015138 7/23/2021 19:42 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTAL PARK 
21015139 7/23/2021 19:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21015140 7/23/2021 20:19 ATV COMPLAINT 300 BLK TOPEKA 
21015143 7/23/2021 20:40 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015145 7/23/2021 21:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE 
21015146 7/23/2021 22:14 SUBJECT STOP 300 BLK E GODDARD 
21015147 7/23/2021 22:29 ALARMS 633 N LINDEN AVE 
21015151 7/23/2021 22:39 PUBLIC ASSIST 600 BLK N LINDEN 
21015152 7/23/2021 22:40 FIRE SMOKE KIT CARSON PARK 
21015155 7/23/2021 22:56 DISTURBANCE NOISE TRAILS END
21015158 7/23/2021 23:29 THEFTS 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21015159 7/23/2021 23:37 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL OAK/DELMAR 
21015160 7/23/2021 23:50 BOLOS LAS ANIMAS COUNTY 

Incident Date

Jul 23, 2021

Created Jul 26, 2021 @ 8:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play