Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/22/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012906 7/22/2022 0:01 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1510 ROSITA AVE 
22012907 7/22/2022 3:19 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012908 7/22/2022 3:36 BUSINESS CHECK EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22012909 7/22/2022 3:48 ASSIST OTHER 1400 BLK LINDEN 
22012910 7/22/2022 4:10 ANIMAL CONTROL 519 E SECOND ST 
22012911 7/22/2022 4:30 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EAST STREET 
22012912 7/22/2022 4:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22012913 7/22/2022 4:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012914 7/22/2022 4:46 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS JM TIRE
22012915 7/22/2022 4:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE /DAYS INN 
22012916 7/22/2022 4:55 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1901 N LINDED MM TOWING
22012917 7/22/2022 5:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1205 CONGRESS DR 
22012918 7/22/2022 5:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS COUGAR CANYON GOLF COURSE 
22012919 7/22/2022 5:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX 
22012920 7/22/2022 5:51 FIRE WEEDS  VILLAGE EAST 
22012921 7/22/2022 6:33 ALARMS 160 E 1 ST ST 
22012922 7/22/2022 6:43 OPEN DOOR  ANIMAL CLINIC
22012923 7/22/2022 6:48 TRESPASSING 703 W COLORADO AVE 
22012925 7/22/2022 7:34 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1309 BESHOAR DR 
22012928 7/22/2022 8:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM E MAIN ST/N COMMERCIAL ST 
22012929 7/22/2022 8:52 VIN CHECK TPD
22012931 7/22/2022 9:06 VIN CHECK TPD
22012932 7/22/2022 9:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CENTRAL PARK 
22012934 7/22/2022 9:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM UNDERGROUND
22012935 7/22/2022 9:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22012936 7/22/2022 9:54 ANIMAL CONTROL 2366 E MAIN ST 
22012939 7/22/2022 11:03 WARRANT SAN PEDRO/KANSAS AVE 
22012940 7/22/2022 11:06 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 305 STATE ST 
22012941 7/22/2022 11:13 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012942 7/22/2022 11:23 RELAYS 160 E 1 ST ST 
22012943 7/22/2022 11:31 THEFTS JM TIRE
22012944 7/22/2022 11:36 PARKING VERIFICATION SECOND ST/ANIMAS ST 
22012945 7/22/2022 11:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 507 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22012946 7/22/2022 12:17 THEFTS 9900 SANTA FE TRL 
22012947 7/22/2022 12:18 ASSAULT SAFEWAY
22012948 7/22/2022 12:26 PARKING COMPLAINT NEVADA AVE/COLORADO AVE 
22012951 7/22/2022 13:11 WARRANT 600 S CHESTNUT ST  
22012953 7/22/2022 14:27 PUBLIC INDECENCY 400 BLOCK N COMMERCIAL 
22012956 7/22/2022 15:37 CIVIL STAND BY 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
22012958 7/22/2022 15:56 FOOT PATROL  DOWNTOWN AREA 
22012959 7/22/2022 16:31 TRESPASSING 1008 E 1ST ST 
22012960 7/22/2022 16:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 7TH ST/ROWLAND DR 
22012962 7/22/2022 17:33 SHOTS FIRED UTE ST/ATCHISON AVE 
22012966 7/22/2022 18:10 WELFARE CHECK 1503 ATCHISON AVE 
22012967 7/22/2022 18:14 WARRANT 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22012968 7/22/2022 18:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 1100 BLOCK ATCHISON AVE 
22012969 7/22/2022 18:44 TRESPASSING 205 E GODDARD AVE 
22012970 7/22/2022 18:51 ANIMAL CONTROL 2ND/SPRUCE 
22012971 7/22/2022 18:54 DIRT BIKE 100 W MAIN ST 
22012972 7/22/2022 19:08 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012973 7/22/2022 19:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 930 ROBINSON AVE 
22012974 7/22/2022 19:44 MARIJUANA VIOLATIONS 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22012976 7/22/2022 19:59 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22012977 7/22/2022 20:53 TRAFFIC STOP ARIZONA/COLORADO 
22012978 7/22/2022 20:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 600 CHESTNUT 
22012980 7/22/2022 22:25 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012981 7/22/2022 23:05 WELFARE CHECK 1618 SAVANA AVE 
22012982 7/22/2022 23:08 ANIMAL CONTROL 220 NONA AVE 
22012983 7/22/2022 23:23 OPEN DOOR 323 E NORTH AVE 
22012985 7/22/2022 23:42 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK GRANT AVE 

Incident Date

Jul 22, 2022

Created Jul 23, 2022 @ 9:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play