Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/2/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21013274 7/2/2021 0:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
21013275 7/2/2021 1:04 PROWLER 1520 BUENA VISTA 
21013277 7/2/2021 1:34 DISTURBANCE NOISE 200 BLK JOHNSON 
21013278 7/2/2021 2:20 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013280 7/2/2021 3:25 HIT & RUN 605 S SPRUCE 
21013281 7/2/2021 3:43 ALARMS 103 AGUILAR CT 
21013282 7/2/2021 4:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 416 STATE ST 
21013286 7/2/2021 5:00 OPEN DOOR 607 MINER
21013287 7/2/2021 5:01 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES
21013288 7/2/2021 7:07 DISTURBANCE WATERFALL 
21013289 7/2/2021 7:25 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 405 E NORTH AVE 
21013290 7/2/2021 7:26 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21013291 7/2/2021 7:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013293 7/2/2021 9:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
21013294 7/2/2021 9:16 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
21013295 7/2/2021 9:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BIG R
21013296 7/2/2021 9:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 400 BLK E MAIN
21013297 7/2/2021 9:38 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013300 7/2/2021 9:49 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK MADISON
21013301 7/2/2021 9:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK GRANT
21013302 7/2/2021 9:58 BURGLARY  705 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21013303 7/2/2021 10:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 2000 BLK PINON ST 
21013304 7/2/2021 10:10 TRAFFIC STOP 1100 BLK GRANT
21013305 7/2/2021 10:25 TRAFFIC STOP JEFFERSON/LINCOLN
21013307 7/2/2021 10:51 FRAUD 2020 FREEDOM RD 
21013308 7/2/2021 11:04 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21013309 7/2/2021 11:04 RELAYS 160 E 1ST 
21013310 7/2/2021 11:06 ELDERLY NEGLECT 200 BLK E 4TH ST 
21013312 7/2/2021 11:17 PARKING VERIFICATION COMMERCIAL ST
21013313 7/2/2021 11:38 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1200 BLK E 8TH
21013314 7/2/2021 11:46 CODE JUNK 900 BLK OAK  
21013315 7/2/2021 11:47 DISTURBANCE 135 N ANIMAS  
21013316 7/2/2021 12:15 TRAFFIC STOP I285 SB  
21013318 7/2/2021 12:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 1505 E MAIN ST
21013319 7/2/2021 12:36 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 SB
21013320 7/2/2021 12:40 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 303 BEECH ST 
21013321 7/2/2021 12:41 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 304 BEECH ST 
21013322 7/2/2021 12:47 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
21013323 7/2/2021 12:49 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 516 ELM ST 
21013325 7/2/2021 12:57 ESCORT MULLARE FUNERAL HOME
21013326 7/2/2021 13:19 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1614 SAN LUIS
21013330 7/2/2021 13:49 MEDICAL  BUENA VISTA/GODDING
21013332 7/2/2021 14:02 VIN CHECK TPD
21013333 7/2/2021 14:04 FIGHTS WESTERNS APT
21013335 7/2/2021 14:20 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21013336 7/2/2021 14:21 PARKING VERIFICATION COMMERCIAL
21013337 7/2/2021 14:30 SUBJECT STOP EL RANCHO
21013339 7/2/2021 15:04 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 907 NICKERSON AVE 
21013340 7/2/2021 15:08 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21013341 7/2/2021 15:15 TRAFFIC STOP 3000 BLK E MAIN 
21013347 7/2/2021 15:43 TRAFFIC STOP 3000 BLK E MAIN
21013349 7/2/2021 16:07 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AMBULANCE DISTRICT 
21013350 7/2/2021 16:17 TRAFFIC STOP KIT CARSON BYPASS
21013352 7/2/2021 16:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 401 STATE ST
21013355 7/2/2021 17:55 ANIMAL CONTROL SANTA FE TRL / JEFFERSON 
21013357 7/2/2021 18:14 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21013358 7/2/2021 18:15 TRAFFIC STOP 1600 BLK GRANT
21013359 7/2/2021 18:26 TRAFFIC STOP 1100 BLK GRANT 
21013360 7/2/2021 18:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1209 E 8TH 
21013362 7/2/2021 18:57 ALARMS 911 ROBINSON 
21013363 7/2/2021 20:08 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
21013364 7/2/2021 20:22 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA / TOPEKA 
21013367 7/2/2021 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK E MAIN 
21013368 7/2/2021 21:36 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN ST
21013369 7/2/2021 21:44 FIREWORKS SMITH/ATCHISON AREA 
21013370 7/2/2021 21:56 GRAFFITI SAFEWAY
21013371 7/2/2021 21:59 PARKING COMPLAINT 100 BLK E 3RD ST 
21013373 7/2/2021 22:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
21013376 7/2/2021 22:42 TRAFFIC STOP 5 POINTS 
21013381 7/2/2021 23:07 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SANTA FE TRL /I25

Incident Date

Jul 2, 2021

Created Jul 9, 2021 @ 12:19 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play