Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/21/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24012001 7/21/2024 1:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BROKEN WINDOW ON NEIGHBOR RESIDENCE - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1516 SAN PEDRO AVE
24012002 7/21/2024 1:30 DRUNKS INTOXICATED PARTY WALKING IN STREET  - ADVISED TO STAY OUT OF STREET  300 BLK COMMERICAL
24012007 7/21/2024 5:40 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24012008 7/21/2024 5:53 DISTURBANCE NOISE PEOPLE BANGING ON DOORS - NOTHING FOUND 411 E NORTH AVE 
24012009 7/21/2024 8:02 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 710 S MAPLE 
24012010 7/21/2024 8:18 MENACING  PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ONE ARREST MISSISSIPPI/BACA  
24012012 7/21/2024 10:20 DIRT BIKE TRAFFIC STOP - ONE ARREST SANTA FE TRL  
24012013 7/21/2024 10:33 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED E MAIN/BENEDICTA  
24012014 7/21/2024 10:34 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND BICYCLE - OFFICER WILL PICK IT UP 1400 SAN LUIS AVE 
24012015 7/21/2024 11:02 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA RD  
24012017 7/21/2024 13:02 INFORMATION RAILROAD CROSSING ARMS MALFUNCTIONING - TRAFFIC CONTROL UNTIL BNSF GETS IT FIXED UNIVERSITY/STATE 
24012018 7/21/2024 13:39 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 830 ATCHISON AVE 
24012023 7/21/2024 15:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE LAYING IN ALLEY - NO ONE FOUND 1514 N LINDEN AVE 
24012024 7/21/2024 16:22 TRESPASSING PERSON DIGGING IN DUMPSTER - WANT THEM TRESPASSED 305 STATE ST 
24012027 7/21/2024 18:14 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST BNSF/AMTRAK - REMOVE DISORDERLY PERSON FROM TRAIN 110 W PINE  
24012028 7/21/2024 18:26 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1ST/ANIMAS 
24012030 7/21/2024 19:37 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
24012032 7/21/2024 20:37 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN GARAGE DOOR - ALL OKAY 1202 N LINDEN
24012033 7/21/2024 20:55 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1515 N LINDEN
24012034 7/21/2024 21:01 COURTESY RIDE COURTESY RIDE TO RESIDENCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24012035 7/21/2024 21:39 CATTLE CATTLE ON ROAD - WILL TRY TO FIND OWNER 400 BLK N LINDEN
24012037 7/21/2024 21:52 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA RD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 21, 2024

Created Jul 22, 2024 @ 9:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play