Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/21/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012819 7/21/2022 0:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012820 7/21/2022 0:30 DETOX PLACEMENT ROBINSON AVE 
22012821 7/21/2022 1:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL COUGAR CANYON 
22012822 7/21/2022 1:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON LINDEN TRAIN TRACKS 
22012823 7/21/2022 2:43 TRAFFIC STOP GODDARD AND ARIZONA 
22012824 7/21/2022 3:11 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SUPER 8
22012825 7/21/2022 5:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 201 AMERICANA DR 
22012826 7/21/2022 5:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 E FIEST ST 
22012827 7/21/2022 5:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EAST ST SCHOOL 
22012828 7/21/2022 5:37 FIREWORKS 521 S COMMERCIAL 
22012829 7/21/2022 6:16 THEFTS JR'S W MAIN
22012830 7/21/2022 7:44 FOUND PROPERTY 100 S MAPLE 
22012831 7/21/2022 7:53 INFORMATION HIGH SCHOOL 
22012832 7/21/2022 8:10 VIN CHECK 160 E FIRST ST 
22012833 7/21/2022 8:11 ANIMAL CONTROL QUALITY INN
22012834 7/21/2022 8:40 TRANSIENT PROBLEM WHISTLE STOP
22012835 7/21/2022 8:52 ANIMAL CONTROL 100 BLK N MAPLE 
22012836 7/21/2022 8:57 ASSIST DHS 409 E NORTH AVE 
22012837 7/21/2022 9:09 ANIMAL CONTROL 441 UNIVERSITY ST 
22012838 7/21/2022 9:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1001 SAN JUAN 
22012839 7/21/2022 9:27 ACCIDENT LANDFILL 
22012840 7/21/2022 9:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1205 CONGRESS DR 
22012841 7/21/2022 9:59 RELAYS TPD
22012845 7/21/2022 10:56 ANIMAL TRAP 211 GLEN 
22012846 7/21/2022 11:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MULLARE FUNERAL HOME
22012848 7/21/2022 11:22 THEFTS 2429 E MAIN ST 
22012849 7/21/2022 11:28 MEDICAL  DETOX
22012850 7/21/2022 11:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22012851 7/21/2022 12:01 VIN CHECK 315 E WHITE AVE 
22012852 7/21/2022 12:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK S SPRUCE 
22012855 7/21/2022 12:40 CIVIL STAND BY 830 W KANSAS 
22012856 7/21/2022 13:01 ALARMS 3710 FREEDOM ROAD  
22012857 7/21/2022 13:19 PARKING VERIFICATION DOWNTOWN PARKING
22012858 7/21/2022 13:22 TRANSIENT PROBLEM VIADUCTS 
22012862 7/21/2022 14:10 VEHICULAR TRESPASS LA QUINTA
22012863 7/21/2022 14:13 LOST PROPERTY 9900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22012864 7/21/2022 14:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 118 N GORDON ST 
22012866 7/21/2022 14:31 ACCIDENT 600 BLOCK ARIZONA 
22012867 7/21/2022 14:40 PARKING COMPLAINT W MAIN STREET 
22012868 7/21/2022 14:50 STREET OBSTRUCTION 1123 SAN JUAN ST 
22012869 7/21/2022 14:51 WELFARE CHECK 1033 ROBINSON AVE 
22012870 7/21/2022 14:54 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22012872 7/21/2022 16:02 DRUNKS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22012873 7/21/2022 16:30 TRESPASSING 319 E TOPEKA AVE 
22012875 7/21/2022 16:48 ALARMS 2380 E MAIN 
22012876 7/21/2022 17:11 ACCIDENT SAN JUAN/STONEWALL 
22012877 7/21/2022 17:14 ACCIDENT ROUNDABOUT 
22012880 7/21/2022 17:33 MEDICAL  DETOX
22012881 7/21/2022 17:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22012882 7/21/2022 17:58 HARASSMENT CENTRAL PARK 
22012883 7/21/2022 18:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM FREEDOM RD 
22012885 7/21/2022 18:24 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 1209 E 8TH ST 
22012886 7/21/2022 18:52 WELFARE CHECK EXIT 11 
22012888 7/21/2022 19:37 THEFTS 512 STATE ST
22012889 7/21/2022 19:47 TRESPASSING 716 LANE 
22012892 7/21/2022 20:18 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22012894 7/21/2022 20:31 TRAFFIC STOP 300 NORTH 
22012895 7/21/2022 20:40 ASSAULT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22012896 7/21/2022 21:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ELM ST APARTMENTS 
22012898 7/21/2022 22:17 FOUND PROPERTY 118 S ENGLE ST 
22012899 7/21/2022 22:24 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 160 E FIRST STREET 
22012900 7/21/2022 22:30 VICE DRUGS 305 STATE ST 
22012901 7/21/2022 22:37 DISTURBANCE 733 PINE ST 
22012902 7/21/2022 22:48 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MCDONALDS
22012903 7/21/2022 23:12 WELFARE CHECK 1008 ROBINSON AVE 
22012904 7/21/2022 23:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION RIVER WALK I25 SB ON RAMP

Incident Date

Jul 21, 2022

Created Jul 22, 2022 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play