Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/18/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012582 7/18/2022 0:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS HOPS AND VINE
22012584 7/18/2022 0:49 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE 
22012589 7/18/2022 1:31 TRAFFIC STOP CEDAR ST 
22012591 7/18/2022 2:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FROST AND ARIZONA 
22012592 7/18/2022 4:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22012593 7/18/2022 6:26 PHONE MESSAGES 510 WILLOW ST 
22012595 7/18/2022 7:29 LOST PROPERTY TPD
22012596 7/18/2022 8:07 TRESPASSING 2016 PINON ST 
22012597 7/18/2022 8:29 TRANSPORTS 417 S INDIANA AVE 
22012598 7/18/2022 8:45 THEFTS 3700 E MAIN ST 
22012599 7/18/2022 9:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 828 PARK AVE 
22012600 7/18/2022 9:24 ACCIDENT COLORADO/ WILLIOW
22012601 7/18/2022 9:26 VIN CHECK 17319 COUNTY RD 51
22012602 7/18/2022 10:08 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 PROSPECT ST 
22012603 7/18/2022 10:14 TRESPASSING WHISTLE STOP
22012604 7/18/2022 10:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS 
22012605 7/18/2022 11:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 737 TILLOTSON ST 
22012606 7/18/2022 11:13 VICE DRUGS KIT CARSON PARK 
22012607 7/18/2022 11:41 ACCIDENT I 25 
22012608 7/18/2022 11:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 423 STATE ST 
22012609 7/18/2022 11:47 SCAM CALLS TPD
22012611 7/18/2022 11:52 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012612 7/18/2022 12:16 ANIMAL CONTROL 217 S ANIMAS ST 
22012614 7/18/2022 13:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 TILLOTSON ST 
22012615 7/18/2022 13:20 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 200 BLOCK E MAIN ST 
22012617 7/18/2022 13:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22012618 7/18/2022 13:57 PARKING VERIFICATION 2ND/MAPLE 
22012619 7/18/2022 14:00 ANIMAL CONTROL E MAIN ST/HWY160 
22012620 7/18/2022 14:02 VIN CHECK TPD
22012621 7/18/2022 14:05 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22012622 7/18/2022 14:41 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 826 W COLORADO AVE 
22012623 7/18/2022 14:58 DISTURBANCE 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22012624 7/18/2022 14:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 36750 FREEDOM RD  
22012625 7/18/2022 15:09 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLOCK GODDARD 
22012626 7/18/2022 15:48 VIN CHECK TPD
22012628 7/18/2022 16:47 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MCDONALDS
22012629 7/18/2022 16:57 TRAFFIC STOP 1015 NEVADA AVE 
22012635 7/18/2022 19:35 WELFARE CHECK 1200 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
22012636 7/18/2022 19:40 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22012638 7/18/2022 20:01 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL  
22012641 7/18/2022 20:48 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22012642 7/18/2022 20:49 MEDICAL  800 BLK W KANSAS AVE 
22012644 7/18/2022 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK E ELM 
22012645 7/18/2022 21:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 2918 FREEDOM RD 
22012646 7/18/2022 22:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 2600 FREEDOM RD  
22012647 7/18/2022 22:08 FOUND PROPERTY 2702 FREEDOM RD 
22012648 7/18/2022 22:17 DISTURBANCE 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22012651 7/18/2022 22:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22012652 7/18/2022 23:20 SHOTS FIRED 900 BLK WESTERN 
22012653 7/18/2022 23:22 SHOTS FIRED 1ST/ANIMAS 
22012654 7/18/2022 23:29 DETOX PLACEMENT 1200 SANTA FE TRL 

Incident Date

Jul 18, 2022

Created Jul 19, 2022 @ 8:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play