Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012348 7/15/2022 1:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON HABENEROS
22012349 7/15/2022 2:11 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22012350 7/15/2022 2:29 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE I-25 / COMMERICAL 
22012351 7/15/2022 2:32 ALARMS 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22012352 7/15/2022 2:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1416 SANTA FE TRL 
22012353 7/15/2022 3:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON ALTA AND ATCHISON 
22012354 7/15/2022 3:27 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22012355 7/15/2022 4:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK AGUILAR CT 
22012356 7/15/2022 5:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS FREEDOM RD DISPENSARY 
22012357 7/15/2022 5:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SOUTH SIDE PARK 
22012358 7/15/2022 5:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22012359 7/15/2022 5:37 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
22012360 7/15/2022 5:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE 
22012361 7/15/2022 6:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOG PARK/RIVER WALK 
22012363 7/15/2022 7:18 BURGLARY  201 AMERICANA RD 
22012364 7/15/2022 8:08 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON PL 
22012365 7/15/2022 8:18 WELFARE CHECK CIMINO PARK 
22012366 7/15/2022 8:33 JUVENILE OTHER 200 BLK E KANSAS 
22012367 7/15/2022 8:33 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
22012368 7/15/2022 8:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22012372 7/15/2022 10:00 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22012373 7/15/2022 10:29 DISTURBANCE SOUP KITCHEN
22012375 7/15/2022 10:31 VIN CHECK TPD
22012377 7/15/2022 10:44 VIN CHECK TPD
22012378 7/15/2022 10:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TONY'S DINER
22012379 7/15/2022 11:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 100 BLK W MAIN
22012380 7/15/2022 11:34 VIN CHECK 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22012381 7/15/2022 11:39 TOW VEHICLE JM TIRE
22012382 7/15/2022 11:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22012385 7/15/2022 12:14 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA /RATON 
22012386 7/15/2022 12:38 CODE ENFORCEMENT TPD
22012387 7/15/2022 12:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1218 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22012388 7/15/2022 12:46 DISTURBANCE 721 PARK STREET 
22012389 7/15/2022 13:09 VIN CHECK 1901 N LINDEN 
22012390 7/15/2022 13:20 CODE ENFORCEMENT JOLLYS TOWING
22012391 7/15/2022 13:29 RELAYS TPD
22012392 7/15/2022 13:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CIMINO PARK 
22012393 7/15/2022 13:54 WILDLIFE 300 BLK E MAIN 
22012394 7/15/2022 14:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1014 LINCOLN ST 
22012396 7/15/2022 14:53 TRESPASSING DOWNTOWN MOTEL
22012397 7/15/2022 15:02 FIGHTS 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
22012398 7/15/2022 15:14 PARKING COMPLAINT 1106 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22012400 7/15/2022 15:26 VIN CHECK 400 SAN JUAN ST 
22012401 7/15/2022 15:27 WELFARE CHECK 208 E 4TH ST 
22012403 7/15/2022 16:00 ANIMAL CONTROL 305 HIGH ST 
22012405 7/15/2022 16:11 WELFARE CHECK 400 BLK N COMMERICAL
22012406 7/15/2022 16:16 INFORMATION TPD
22012409 7/15/2022 16:57 BURGLARY  1002 ATCHISON AVE 
22012410 7/15/2022 17:51 COUNTERFEIT MONEY FAMILY DOLLAR
22012413 7/15/2022 18:06 MOTORIST ASSIST 100 BLK W MAIN 
22012417 7/15/2022 19:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
22012419 7/15/2022 19:49 TRAFFIC STOP 200 W MAIN
22012420 7/15/2022 20:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1022 SMITH AVE 
22012421 7/15/2022 20:05 PHONE MESSAGES 1515 N LINDEN AVE
22012423 7/15/2022 20:22 TRAFFIC STOP 600 W COLORADO
22012426 7/15/2022 20:47 FOUND PROPERTY COMMERCIAL/PLUM
22012427 7/15/2022 20:50 WARRANT 209 E CAMILLUS
22012428 7/15/2022 21:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 306 W BACA
22012429 7/15/2022 21:30 OPEN DOOR EAST ST SCHOOL
22012430 7/15/2022 21:33 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE ST 
22012432 7/15/2022 22:04 ACCIDENT I25 SB
22012436 7/15/2022 23:07 VICE DRUGS SAN LUIS /JOHNSON

Incident Date

Jul 15, 2022

Created Jul 16, 2022 @ 8:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play