Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/14/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012272 7/14/2022 0:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 301 E MAIN ST 
22012273 7/14/2022 0:54 DISTURBANCE NOISE 709 S CHESTNUT 
22012274 7/14/2022 1:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012275 7/14/2022 1:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012278 7/14/2022 2:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 BLK E MAIN ST 
22012279 7/14/2022 2:53 FOOT PATROL  BOULEVARD TRL 
22012280 7/14/2022 3:33 FOOT PATROL  CENTRAL PARK 
22012281 7/14/2022 3:57 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22012282 7/14/2022 4:13 FOOT PATROL  CEDAR ST BRIDGE 
22012283 7/14/2022 5:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
22012284 7/14/2022 6:26 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22012285 7/14/2022 6:57 BUSINESS CHECK 127 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22012286 7/14/2022 7:36 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22012290 7/14/2022 8:12 WELFARE CHECK 1106 ARIZONA AVE 
22012291 7/14/2022 8:21 ANIMAL CONTROL 931 TASCOSA ST 
22012292 7/14/2022 8:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 419 W MAIN ST 
22012293 7/14/2022 9:22 ANIMAL CONTROL 323 THRID ST  
22012294 7/14/2022 9:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 125 N ANIMAS 
22012295 7/14/2022 9:36 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1146 SMITH AVE 
22012296 7/14/2022 9:43 ANIMAL CONTROL 1122 E 8TH ST 
22012297 7/14/2022 10:04 VIN CHECK TPD
22012298 7/14/2022 10:07 DOMESTIC CALLS 600 BLK E ELM ST
22012299 7/14/2022 10:08 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22012300 7/14/2022 10:21 VIN CHECK TPD
22012302 7/14/2022 11:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 309 W COLORADO AVE 
22012304 7/14/2022 11:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 331 GARRETT DR 
22012305 7/14/2022 12:01 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22012306 7/14/2022 12:02 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22012307 7/14/2022 12:07 ANIMAL CONTROL CHESTNUT/7TH ST 
22012308 7/14/2022 12:36 VICE DRUGS 202 N ANIMAS 
22012309 7/14/2022 12:53 SPECIAL EVENT OLD ECKHART SCHOOL 
22012310 7/14/2022 12:55 ANIMAL CONTROL 331 GARRETT DR 
22012311 7/14/2022 13:06 TRAFFIC STOP PROSPECT/PARK 
22012312 7/14/2022 13:24 ACCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22012314 7/14/2022 13:41 VIN CHECK TPD
22012315 7/14/2022 13:51 JUVENILE OTHER 220 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
22012316 7/14/2022 14:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22012317 7/14/2022 14:22 CODE VEHICLES W TOPEKA AVE/PROSPECT ST 
22012319 7/14/2022 14:50 FOUND PROPERTY 400 SAN JUAN ST 
22012320 7/14/2022 14:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS 
22012321 7/14/2022 15:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK  
22012322 7/14/2022 15:10 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 800 BLK SAN PEDRO  
22012323 7/14/2022 15:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 406 VINE ST 
22012324 7/14/2022 15:23 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
22012326 7/14/2022 15:58 SUBJECT STOP 1000 BLK NEVEDA 
22012327 7/14/2022 16:05 PHONE MESSAGES 1921 E MAIN ST 
22012329 7/14/2022 16:40 CIVIL ISSUE 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
22012330 7/14/2022 17:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 711 CORUNDUM RD 
22012334 7/14/2022 18:23 TRAFFIC STOP 1609 ROSITA  
22012335 7/14/2022 18:36 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 919 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22012336 7/14/2022 18:55 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOG PARK RIVER WALK 
22012337 7/14/2022 19:06 CARELESS DRIVER N ANIMAS AND PURGATORY 
22012338 7/14/2022 19:23 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012339 7/14/2022 20:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 330 W BACA ST 
22012340 7/14/2022 20:16 HARASSMENT 7TH/BALTIMORE 
22012341 7/14/2022 20:40 DRUNKS CIMINO PARK 
22012343 7/14/2022 21:37 INFORMATION BOULEVARD TRL
22012344 7/14/2022 21:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012345 7/14/2022 22:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012346 7/14/2022 22:26 WARRANT 1900 SANTA FE TRL 

Incident Date

Jul 14, 2022

Created Jul 15, 2022 @ 7:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play