Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/14/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21014312 7/14/2021 1:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21014313 7/14/2021 1:48 TRAFFIC STOP I-25 NB
21014314 7/14/2021 4:24 ALARMS 2400 E MAIN ST 
21014315 7/14/2021 4:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1100 BLK E MAIN  
21014316 7/14/2021 5:21 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21014317 7/14/2021 5:24 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21014318 7/14/2021 7:26 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
21014320 7/14/2021 7:59 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21014321 7/14/2021 8:22 ANIMAL CONTROL I25
21014322 7/14/2021 8:30 INFORMATION GREY CREEK RD
21014324 7/14/2021 8:51 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 800 ROBINSON AVE 
21014325 7/14/2021 8:51 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 803 ROBINSON AVE 
21014326 7/14/2021 9:05 ALARMS 136 E ELM
21014327 7/14/2021 9:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1502 ARIZONA
21014330 7/14/2021 10:19 PHONE MESSAGES 2611 ESPINOZA ST 
21014331 7/14/2021 10:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 320 N CONVENT 
21014333 7/14/2021 10:35 ANIMAL CONTROL QUALITY INN
21014336 7/14/2021 11:00 TRESPASSING 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
21014337 7/14/2021 11:40 PARKING VERIFICATION N COMMERCIAL ST
21014338 7/14/2021 11:43 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21014339 7/14/2021 11:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21014340 7/14/2021 12:26 PARKING VERIFICATION MAIN ST
21014341 7/14/2021 12:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TL
21014342 7/14/2021 12:52 WARRANT COMMERCIAL/CHURCH
21014343 7/14/2021 12:57 VIN CHECK TPD
21014344 7/14/2021 13:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W 4TH ST
21014345 7/14/2021 13:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS
21014346 7/14/2021 13:48 PARKING COMPLAINT 400 CHESTNUT 
21014348 7/14/2021 13:55 DISTURBANCE 205 W 3RD
21014349 7/14/2021 14:21 THEFTS 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21014350 7/14/2021 14:23 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
21014354 7/14/2021 15:02 WELFARE CHECK TRAILS END
21014355 7/14/2021 15:12 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21014357 7/14/2021 15:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21014358 7/14/2021 15:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 202 N ANIMAS
21014359 7/14/2021 15:55 TRESPASSING 1203 ARIZONA AVE 
21014360 7/14/2021 15:59 CHILD CUSTODY 1500 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
21014361 7/14/2021 16:11 HIT & RUN 700 COMMERCIAL 
21014365 7/14/2021 17:39 DISTURBANCE 205 W 3RD 
21014367 7/14/2021 18:26 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CENTRAL PARK 
21014368 7/14/2021 19:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21014371 7/14/2021 20:06 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  310 E BACA 
21014372 7/14/2021 20:41 WELFARE CHECK SAN PEDRO/WHITE
21014373 7/14/2021 21:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2921 TOUPAL 
21014374 7/14/2021 21:05 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 421 N COMMERCIAL  
21014375 7/14/2021 21:42 WELFARE CHECK 300 E 6TH ST 
21014377 7/14/2021 21:45 FIRE SMOKE 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21014378 7/14/2021 21:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W WASHINGTON 
21014379 7/14/2021 22:09 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE HOLIDAY INN
21014380 7/14/2021 22:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL

Incident Date

Jul 14, 2021

Created Jul 15, 2021 @ 9:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play