Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/12/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21014160 7/12/2021 0:47 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1300 BLK NEVADA AVE 
21014161 7/12/2021 1:14 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  612 VINE ST 
21014162 7/12/2021 1:32 SEXUAL ASSAULT 410 BENEDICTA
21014164 7/12/2021 1:56 WELFARE CHECK 500 BLK W MAIN ST 
21014165 7/12/2021 2:59 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA
21014167 7/12/2021 6:13 HARASSMENT 439 W 1ST ST 
21014168 7/12/2021 6:19 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
21014169 7/12/2021 6:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 327 N COMMERCIAL ST
21014173 7/12/2021 8:01 VICE DRUGS SAFEWAY
21014174 7/12/2021 8:04 ANIMAL CONTROL 1221 NEVADA AVE 
21014175 7/12/2021 8:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 601 E MAIN ST 
21014177 7/12/2021 9:28 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21014183 7/12/2021 11:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1307 NEVADA AVE 
21014184 7/12/2021 11:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 206 GARCIA RD 
21014185 7/12/2021 12:16 TRAFFIC STOP MAPLE/1ST 
21014186 7/12/2021 12:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CIMINO PARK
21014187 7/12/2021 12:55 PARKING VERIFICATION COMMERCIAL
21014188 7/12/2021 13:06 HARASSMENT TPD
21014189 7/12/2021 13:17 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE CEDAR BRIDGE
21014191 7/12/2021 13:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 224 N CHESTNUT
21014193 7/12/2021 13:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 611 E GODDING AVE 
21014194 7/12/2021 14:13 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21014196 7/12/2021 14:44 SPEEDING COMPLAINT 202 DALE 
21014198 7/12/2021 14:54 CCIS MCDONALDS
21014201 7/12/2021 15:01 ANIMAL CONTROL 1802 N LINDEN AVE 
21014206 7/12/2021 15:24 PARKING VERIFICATION 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21014211 7/12/2021 15:30 WARRANT 3019 TOUPAL DR 
21014212 7/12/2021 15:55 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 3019 TOUPAL DR 
21014213 7/12/2021 16:27 WELFARE CHECK 412 1/2 W 2ND
21014214 7/12/2021 17:22 CIVIL STAND BY 201 RATON ST 
21014215 7/12/2021 17:25 DOMESTIC CALLS WELCOME CENTER 
21014216 7/12/2021 17:44 PHONE MESSAGES TPD
21014218 7/12/2021 18:54 DISTURBANCE 612 VINE ST 
21014219 7/12/2021 18:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
21014220 7/12/2021 19:17 TRESPASSING 1010 RICO ST 
21014222 7/12/2021 20:48 MEDICAL  2873 TOUPAL DR
21014224 7/12/2021 21:43 SHOTS FIRED 400 BLK W 3RD
21014225 7/12/2021 22:23 STREET OBSTRUCTION 3RD/ASH 
21014227 7/12/2021 23:46 HARASSMENT 1502 HAYES ST

Incident Date

Jul 12, 2021

Created Jul 13, 2021 @ 8:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play