Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/1/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21013197 7/1/2021 0:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 911 ROBINSON AVE 
21013198 7/1/2021 0:23 MOTORIST ASSIST BY PASS
21013199 7/1/2021 1:01 DISTURBANCE NOISE 100 BLK W 2ND 
21013201 7/1/2021 1:53 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS
21013203 7/1/2021 2:49 TRANSPORTS LASO
21013204 7/1/2021 3:12 ALARMS MAIN ST AUTO
21013205 7/1/2021 3:51 OPEN DOOR 607 MINER DR
21013206 7/1/2021 3:51 FIREWORKS SPRUCE/7TH
21013207 7/1/2021 4:27 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21013208 7/1/2021 4:53 OPEN DOOR ECKHART
21013210 7/1/2021 8:00 WELFARE CHECK TRINIDAD LANES
21013211 7/1/2021 8:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21013212 7/1/2021 8:19 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21013215 7/1/2021 9:04 TRAFFIC STOP ROSITA/STRONG
21013217 7/1/2021 10:05 PARKING VERIFICATION MAIN ST 
21013218 7/1/2021 10:06 VIN CHECK TPD
21013219 7/1/2021 10:07 CIVIL STAND BY 606 E WHITE
21013220 7/1/2021 10:38 THEFTS 227 N COMMERCIAL ST
21013221 7/1/2021 10:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WHITE ST
21013222 7/1/2021 10:52 WELFARE CHECK 2377 E MAIN ST 
21013223 7/1/2021 11:31 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 521 E 7TH ST
21013224 7/1/2021 11:35 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 NB
21013227 7/1/2021 12:24 CCIS TRINIDAD  AREA 
21013228 7/1/2021 12:40 VIN CHECK TPD
21013229 7/1/2021 12:54 RELAYS TPD
21013232 7/1/2021 13:10 CODE ENFORCEMENT BLACKWOOD/BOULEVARD
21013234 7/1/2021 13:44 WARRANT BYPASS
21013236 7/1/2021 14:43 PARKING VERIFICATION DOWNTOWN PARKING
21013240 7/1/2021 15:53 ANIMAL CONTROL WILLOW/COLORADO 
21013241 7/1/2021 16:00 WELFARE CHECK 510 E 1ST 
21013242 7/1/2021 16:02 CIVIL STAND BY 821 PINE ST 
21013245 7/1/2021 16:34 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013247 7/1/2021 16:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
21013248 7/1/2021 16:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21013249 7/1/2021 16:58 WARRANT 1500 N LINDEN AVE 
21013253 7/1/2021 18:40 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK S COMMERICAL
21013254 7/1/2021 18:44 TRAFFIC STOP 200 W 2ND 
21013258 7/1/2021 19:45 AUTO THEFT  WAL-MART
21013259 7/1/2021 19:52 THEFTS 402 S WALNUT ST
21013261 7/1/2021 20:05 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 830 SMITH AVE 
21013262 7/1/2021 20:18 ASSIST OTHER IA OF ANIMAS AND MAIN
21013263 7/1/2021 20:22 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 300 BLK GROVE ST 
21013264 7/1/2021 21:06 TRAFFIC STOP GODDARD/BUENA VISTA 
21013265 7/1/2021 21:23 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21013266 7/1/2021 21:39 MOTORIST ASSIST STATE ST AND PARK ST 
21013267 7/1/2021 21:41 STREET OBSTRUCTION ASH/1ST  
21013268 7/1/2021 21:46 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 1214 E 7TH ST 
21013269 7/1/2021 21:47 DISTURBANCE 400 STATES ST  
21013271 7/1/2021 22:47 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS  
21013273 7/1/2021 23:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL

Incident Date

Jul 1, 2021

Created Jul 9, 2021 @ 12:15 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play