Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/10/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23011106 7/10/2023 0:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 452 W MAIN ST 
23011109 7/10/2023 0:38 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS WITH CIVIL ISSUE 201 RATON ST 
23011111 7/10/2023 8:55 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT OF UTILITIES - CITATION ISSUED 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
23011112 7/10/2023 9:09 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 422 W TOPEKA 
23011113 7/10/2023 9:21 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED ON STREET FOR A WEEK - OWNER ADVISED 1000 NEVADA 
23011115 7/10/2023 9:49 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL 200 E MAIN 
23011117 7/10/2023 9:50 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK ON RACCOON TRAP 712 E 3RD 
23011118 7/10/2023 9:57 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE FOR 3 DAYS - OWNER ADVISED 2605 DESPERADO DR 
23011119 7/10/2023 10:01 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN 
23011120 7/10/2023 10:03 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS WITH CIVIL ISSUE 815 GODDARD 
23011121 7/10/2023 10:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 201 BLOOM ST 
23011122 7/10/2023 10:45 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23011124 7/10/2023 11:26 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1427 ATCHISON AVE 
23011125 7/10/2023 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23011126 7/10/2023 12:19 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG CHAINED TO FENCE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK CIMINO PARK 
23011127 7/10/2023 12:26 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TREPASS TO VEHICLE 703 E STRONG 
23011128 7/10/2023 12:41 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
23011132 7/10/2023 13:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL PLUM ST 
23011133 7/10/2023 13:59 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED KFC TACO BELL
23011134 7/10/2023 14:18 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23011136 7/10/2023 14:30 CHILD CUSTODY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CUSTODY ISSUE 319 E WHITE AVE 
23011137 7/10/2023 14:55 TOW VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE FOR TOW 300 E MAIN 
23011138 7/10/2023 15:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 230 S ENGLE ST 
23011140 7/10/2023 17:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 606 BEECH ST 
23011141 7/10/2023 17:10 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TRINIDAD ARE
23011143 7/10/2023 17:40 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 457 W MAIN 
23011144 7/10/2023 17:50 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 305 STATE ST 
23011148 7/10/2023 18:41 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23011149 7/10/2023 19:21 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF CAR LEFT IN PARKING LOT  124 SANTA FE TRL 
23011150 7/10/2023 19:41 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23011151 7/10/2023 19:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY FAMILY DOLLAR
23011153 7/10/2023 20:10 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED I25 NB MM15
23011154 7/10/2023 20:48 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN MINI BIKE 231 E WHITE AVE 
23011157 7/10/2023 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 W MAIN
23011160 7/10/2023 21:57 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT THAT HAPPENED EARLIER - FAMILY ALTERCATION - REFUSED MEDICAL 737 TILLOTSON ST 
23011161 7/10/2023 22:06 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND WALLET TURNED OVER TO OFFICER PIZZA HUT
23011163 7/10/2023 22:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED - PARTIES ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23011165 7/10/2023 23:42 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB 10

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 10, 2023

Created Jul 11, 2023 @ 9:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play