Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/10/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22011967 7/10/2022 0:18 WELFARE CHECK 510 S INDIANA AVE 
22011968 7/10/2022 0:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1701 SANTA FE TRL
22011970 7/10/2022 0:49 ALARMS 208 BLOOM ST 
22011971 7/10/2022 1:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS QUALITY INN
22011973 7/10/2022 1:44 MOTORIST ASSIST 1901 N LINDEN 
22011974 7/10/2022 2:30 DISTURBANCE NOISE 217 DALE ST 
22011976 7/10/2022 6:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 135/201 CHURCH ST 
22011978 7/10/2022 8:48 THEFTS 702 W MAIN ST 
22011979 7/10/2022 9:31 CIVIL STAND BY TPD
22011984 7/10/2022 13:20 ALARMS 255 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22011985 7/10/2022 13:51 OPEN DOOR 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22011987 7/10/2022 15:49 ASSIST CSP HWY 160 350 
22011988 7/10/2022 16:06 MEDICAL  900 BLK E MAIN ST  
22011989 7/10/2022 16:26 ALARMS 1203 REPUBLIC DR 
22011990 7/10/2022 17:04 TRESPASSING 702 W MAIN ST 
22011991 7/10/2022 18:11 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
22011993 7/10/2022 19:29 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011994 7/10/2022 19:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22011995 7/10/2022 19:55 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 706 E GODDING AVE 
22011997 7/10/2022 20:42 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012000 7/10/2022 21:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1004 CARBON PL 
22012001 7/10/2022 21:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012002 7/10/2022 21:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 418 E GODDARD AVE 
22012003 7/10/2022 21:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22012004 7/10/2022 21:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 609 W BACA  
22012005 7/10/2022 21:48 DOMESTIC CALLS 1924 FREEDOM RD 
22012006 7/10/2022 21:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22012007 7/10/2022 22:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012009 7/10/2022 23:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 106 AGUILAR CT 
22012010 7/10/2022 23:27 FOOT PATROL  DOWNTOWN MOTEL
22012012 7/10/2022 23:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 516 E MAIN STT 

Incident Date

Jul 10, 2022

Created Jul 11, 2022 @ 7:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play