Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023177 11/7/2021 0:03 DISTURBANCE NOISE 205 CAMILLUS AVE 
21023178 11/7/2021 0:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WORM HOLE LOOP
21023179 11/7/2021 0:34 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
21023180 11/7/2021 1:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK W ADAMS 
21023181 11/7/2021 1:51 WELFARE CHECK 410 E 6TH ST 
21023182 11/7/2021 1:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANLKIN D AZAR DRIVE
21023183 11/7/2021 2:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES 
21023184 11/7/2021 2:30 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21023185 11/7/2021 3:23 DUI 400 BLK STATE
21023186 11/7/2021 3:42 FIGHTS JOHNSON / SAN LUIS
21023187 11/7/2021 5:54 MEDICAL 500 BLK W TOPEKA AVE
21023188 11/7/2021 6:25 WELFARE CHECK 410 W 6TH ST
21023189 11/7/2021 6:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 315 GARRETT DR 
21023191 11/7/2021 7:43 ANIMAL CONTROL CENTRAL PARK 
21023192 11/7/2021 7:48 ALARMS 2651 AGUILAR DR
21023193 11/7/2021 8:02 ACCIDENT 135 CHURCH ST
21023196 11/7/2021 8:46 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK ROBINSON
21023197 11/7/2021 9:09 THEFTS 1311 N LINDEN AVE 
21023198 11/7/2021 9:27 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK
21023199 11/7/2021 9:33 FOOT PATROL  KIT CARSON PARK
21023200 11/7/2021 9:38 BUSINESS CHECK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
21023202 11/7/2021 10:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RIVER BOTTOM
21023207 11/7/2021 12:37 CIVIL STAND BY 160 E 1ST ST
21023208 11/7/2021 12:41 DISTURBANCE 608 E GODDARD AVE
21023211 11/7/2021 13:04 ATV COMPLAINT 832 W BACA
21023212 11/7/2021 13:43 ALARMS 1200 SMITH AVE 
21023213 11/7/2021 13:59 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 N CHESTNUT 
21023215 11/7/2021 14:55 THEFTS 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21023216 11/7/2021 14:57 WELFARE CHECK 116 SANTA FE TRL 
21023217 11/7/2021 16:15 WARRANT 400 BLK W MAIN ST
21023220 11/7/2021 16:51 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SANTA FE TRL AGUILAR
21023221 11/7/2021 17:13 DRUNKS QUALITY INN
21023223 11/7/2021 17:33 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
21023225 11/7/2021 18:07 PHONE MESSAGES  TRINIDAD AREA  
21023226 11/7/2021 18:34 WELFARE CHECK 1100 BLK E MAIN 
21023227 11/7/2021 19:13 ASSIST CSP 1500 N LINDEN AVE
21023228 11/7/2021 19:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 415 E NORTH 
21023233 11/7/2021 23:43 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 7, 2021

Created Nov 8, 2021 @ 8:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play