Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/30/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24010507 6/30/2024 0:21 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1300 BLK N LINDEN
24010509 6/30/2024 1:10 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND BAG RETURNED TO OWNER 9TH/BALTIMORE
24010510 6/30/2024 1:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON WITH SMALL CAMP FIRE - FIRE PUT OUT  200 BLK N ANIMAS
24010511 6/30/2024 1:35 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON IN FRONT OF BAR - ALL OKAY GINO'S BAR
24010512 6/30/2024 2:08 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR'S - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 2606 AGUILAR DR
24010520 6/30/2024 3:45 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE UNDER BRIDGE - NO ONE AROUND 400 NEVADA 
24010524 6/30/2024 10:37 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 905 S OAK ST 
24010525 6/30/2024 10:43 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - CALLED BACK, VEHICLE MOVED ARIZONA/BACA 
24010526 6/30/2024 10:48 DISTURBANCE PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED BURGER KING
24010527 6/30/2024 11:01 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA DETOX
24010528 6/30/2024 11:14 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING IN AREA SWINGING SOMETHING AROUND - NO ONE FOUND 1505 SANTA FE TRL 
24010531 6/30/2024 13:48 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BELLA LUNA
24010532 6/30/2024 13:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING IN PARK ASKING PEOPLE QUESTIONS - NO ONE FOUND CENTRAL PARK 
24010533 6/30/2024 14:09 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 828 PARK ST 
24010537 6/30/2024 15:21 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT EXIT 15 OFF RAMP 
24010539 6/30/2024 18:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE SELLING PUPPIES - ON THEIR WAY 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24010541 6/30/2024 19:09 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK ROBARDS AVE 
24010544 6/30/2024 21:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING EXIT14/COMMERCIAL ST
24010545 6/30/2024 21:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24010546 6/30/2024 21:34 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24010548 6/30/2024 21:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 NB MM15
24010550 6/30/2024 22:23 LOITERING REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY EXIT 11 NEAR DRIVE THRU
24010551 6/30/2024 22:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 NB MM15 OFF RAMP
24010552 6/30/2024 22:50 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24010553 6/30/2024 23:26 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 800 BLK SMITH
24010554 6/30/2024 23:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 3600 BLK E MAIN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 30, 2024

Created Jul 1, 2024 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play