Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/29/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22011100 6/29/2022 1:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 817 CHEYENNE ST 
22011101 6/29/2022 1:11 ACCIDENT 10000 BLK SANTA FE TL
22011102 6/29/2022 1:23 ALARMS 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22011103 6/29/2022 1:25 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22011106 6/29/2022 4:45 ALARMS SONIC
22011107 6/29/2022 5:35 DUR CASA VILLA 
22011112 6/29/2022 8:39 ANIMAL CONTROL 214 E GODDARD AVE 
22011113 6/29/2022 8:55 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RIVER WALK 
22011114 6/29/2022 9:06 JUVENILE OTHER KIT CARSON  
22011116 6/29/2022 9:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1400 VAN BUREN  
22011118 6/29/2022 10:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 120 ESPINOZA 
22011121 6/29/2022 11:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22011122 6/29/2022 11:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
22011123 6/29/2022 11:32 ANIMAL CONTROL LINDEN/VINE 
22011124 6/29/2022 11:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
22011125 6/29/2022 11:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2309 E MAIN  
22011126 6/29/2022 11:53 THEFTS QUALITY INN
22011127 6/29/2022 12:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 4TH/MAPLE  
22011128 6/29/2022 12:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CEDAR/CONVENT 
22011130 6/29/2022 12:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1314 BUENA VISTA 
22011131 6/29/2022 13:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1709 N LINDEN AVE 
22011132 6/29/2022 13:12 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK UNIVERSITY  
22011134 6/29/2022 13:34 RELAYS TPD
22011135 6/29/2022 13:35 DOCUMENTATION ONLY TPD
22011136 6/29/2022 13:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
22011137 6/29/2022 13:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011138 6/29/2022 14:38 VIN CHECK TPD
22011143 6/29/2022 15:17 ANIMAL CONTROL 702 MADISON ST 
22011144 6/29/2022 15:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MCDONALDS
22011145 6/29/2022 15:41 WELFARE CHECK 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22011147 6/29/2022 15:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1505 E MAIN ST 
22011155 6/29/2022 17:05 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO 
22011156 6/29/2022 17:08 ALARMS 2116 FREEDOM RD 
22011158 6/29/2022 18:21 VICE DRUGS 507 UNIVERSITY ST 
22011159 6/29/2022 18:29 ANIMAL CONTROL 2640 DELAGUA ST 
22011164 6/29/2022 19:30 MISSING PERSON 106 AGUILAR CT 
22011167 6/29/2022 19:52 UNATTENDED DEATH 514 1/2 E 1ST ST 
22011168 6/29/2022 19:52 WELFARE CHECK 1112 STONEWALL AVE 
22011169 6/29/2022 19:57 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE SKATEPARK 
22011171 6/29/2022 20:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011173 6/29/2022 20:23 ANIMAL CONTROL 1201 OBREGON ST 
22011174 6/29/2022 20:48 ANIMAL CONTROL 1219 SANTA FE TRL 
22011175 6/29/2022 21:02 MOTORIST ASSIST 800 BLK E GODDARD 
22011176 6/29/2022 21:25 FIREWORKS CARBON / MONROE 
22011177 6/29/2022 21:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
22011179 6/29/2022 21:58 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22011181 6/29/2022 22:31 MISSING PERSON 445 W 1ST ST 
22011183 6/29/2022 22:42 MEDICAL  160 E 1ST ST 
22011184 6/29/2022 22:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 204 S SPRUCE 
22011187 6/29/2022 23:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK NORTH AVE 

Incident Date

Jun 29, 2022

Created Jun 30, 2022 @ 7:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play