Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 6/19/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22010438 6/19/2022 0:39 OPEN DOOR 212 ADAM RD
22010440 6/19/2022 1:16 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APTS
22010442 6/19/2022 2:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK STATE ST
22010443 6/19/2022 2:14 SHOTS FIRED 1000 BLK NICKERSON
22010444 6/19/2022 2:15 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK NEVADA
22010445 6/19/2022 3:23 WELFARE CHECK 215 W TOPEKA
22010446 6/19/2022 4:01 ALARMS 1144 ROBINSON AVE 
22010448 6/19/2022 7:35 HARASSMENT 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
22010449 6/19/2022 7:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 519 E 2ND 
22010451 6/19/2022 8:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 1314 NEVADA AVE 
22010453 6/19/2022 9:29 PARKING COMPLAINT 512 SAN JUAN 
22010455 6/19/2022 10:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK W BACA ST 
22010456 6/19/2022 10:42 ESCORT 235 N CONVENT 
22010458 6/19/2022 11:13 DRUNKS 800 BLK ARIZONA 
22010459 6/19/2022 11:47 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 514 S CONVENT ST 
22010460 6/19/2022 12:01 THEFTS DOG PARK AND N LINDEN 
22010461 6/19/2022 12:43 THEFTS 106 AGUILAR DR 
22010462 6/19/2022 13:09 STREET OBSTRUCTION 1500 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22010463 6/19/2022 13:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CIMINO PARK 
22010465 6/19/2022 14:05 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 2429 E MAIN 
22010466 6/19/2022 14:10 ANIMAL CONTROL 1100 BLOCK STONEWALL 
22010468 6/19/2022 15:36 FOOT PATROL  700 SMITH AVE 
22010469 6/19/2022 15:55 ALARMS 1203 REPUBLIC DR 
22010470 6/19/2022 16:03 INFORMATION TPD 
22010471 6/19/2022 16:54 TRESPASSING 2646 AGUILAR DR 
22010472 6/19/2022 17:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN STREET LIQUOR 
22010473 6/19/2022 18:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TRINIDAD AREA
22010474 6/19/2022 18:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 100 BLOCK SANTA FE TRL 
22010475 6/19/2022 19:11 THEFTS AMTRACK STATION 
22010476 6/19/2022 19:20 CIVIL ISSUE SAFEWAY
22010477 6/19/2022 19:25 INFORMATION KIT CARSON PARK
22010479 6/19/2022 20:05 DISORDERLY CONDUCT ROUND-A-BOUT
22010480 6/19/2022 20:10 DISTURBANCE 305 STATE ST 
22010483 6/19/2022 20:55 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK E MAIN
22010485 6/19/2022 21:15 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 1209 E 8TH ST 
22010487 6/19/2022 21:47 SHOTS FIRED 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA
22010488 6/19/2022 21:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 800 BLK E MAIN
22010492 6/19/2022 22:53 MOTORIST ASSIST GAS A MAT
22010494 6/19/2022 23:50 TRAFFIC STOP EXIT 11

Incident Date

Jun 19, 2022

Created Jun 20, 2022 @ 9:05 AM | Updated Jun 20, 2022 @ 1:56 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play