Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/14/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22010067 6/14/2022 0:04 DOMESTIC CALLS 2600 BLK BARELA ST 
22010069 6/14/2022 4:02 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT18 BUSINESSES
22010070 6/14/2022 4:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22010071 6/14/2022 5:16 ALARMS 106 DEMOCRACY DR
22010072 6/14/2022 5:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 419 W MAIN ST 
22010073 6/14/2022 8:29 VICE DRUGS 1006 PARK AVE 
22010074 6/14/2022 8:41 RELAYS TPD
22010075 6/14/2022 8:47 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22010076 6/14/2022 8:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ROSITA/JOHNSON 
22010078 6/14/2022 9:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2309 E MAIN 
22010079 6/14/2022 10:03 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22010080 6/14/2022 10:33 TRESPASSING 457 W MAIN 
22010083 6/14/2022 11:02 TRESPASSING 236 WAVERLY AVE 
22010084 6/14/2022 11:03 TRAFFIC STOP 500 PARK
22010085 6/14/2022 11:39 MEDICAL  CIMINO PARK 
22010087 6/14/2022 12:12 VIN CHECK TPD
22010088 6/14/2022 12:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 803 E MAIN 
22010089 6/14/2022 12:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 111 E KANSAS 
22010090 6/14/2022 12:31 WELFARE CHECK 805 W JEFFERSON ST 
22010092 6/14/2022 13:32 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22010093 6/14/2022 13:37 VIN CHECK TPD
22010094 6/14/2022 14:00 VIN CHECK TPD
22010097 6/14/2022 14:45 THEFTS SAFEWAY
22010100 6/14/2022 14:56 ANIMAL CONTROL WATERFALL 
22010101 6/14/2022 15:20 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22010102 6/14/2022 15:24 VICE DRUGS 600 E ELM 
22010103 6/14/2022 15:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2651 BARELA ST 
22010108 6/14/2022 17:27 DOCUMENTATION ONLY CASA VILLA APTS LOT 
22010109 6/14/2022 18:23 FOOT PATROL  CENTRAL PARK
22010111 6/14/2022 18:29 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
22010113 6/14/2022 18:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT OLD NOAH'S ARK
22010117 6/14/2022 19:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 308 E JOHNSON AVE 
22010118 6/14/2022 19:51 CARELESS DRIVER 400 BLK E MAIN
22010120 6/14/2022 20:23 FOUND PROPERTY LINDEN AVE
22010123 6/14/2022 21:50 WELFARE CHECK STONEWALL / SAN JUAN
22010124 6/14/2022 21:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE
22010125 6/14/2022 22:25 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
22010126 6/14/2022 22:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
22010127 6/14/2022 22:48 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APTS

Incident Date

Jun 14, 2022

Created Jun 15, 2022 @ 7:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play