Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22009994 6/13/2022 0:38 FIRE WEEDS  1516 HAYES  ST 
22009995 6/13/2022 1:00 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK PARK ST 
22009997 6/13/2022 1:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 224 N CHESTNUT ST 
22009998 6/13/2022 2:17 ALARMS 1505 GARFIELD AVE 
22009999 6/13/2022 2:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 307 JACKSON ST 
22010000 6/13/2022 2:43 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APTS 
22010001 6/13/2022 3:10 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22010002 6/13/2022 3:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22010003 6/13/2022 3:58 FIRE WEEDS  2012 FREEDOM RD
22010004 6/13/2022 4:32 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22010005 6/13/2022 4:47 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 25 SB 
22010006 6/13/2022 4:56 FOOT PATROL  2600 FREEDOM RD 
22010008 6/13/2022 6:20 ANIMAL BARKING 1221 ALTA ST 
22010009 6/13/2022 6:42 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22010011 6/13/2022 7:23 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 423 W MAIN ST 
22010012 6/13/2022 7:59 ANIMAL CONTROL 528 HAINLEN ST 
22010013 6/13/2022 8:00 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22010014 6/13/2022 8:03 LIQUOR POSTINGS 135 N ANIMAS
22010015 6/13/2022 8:38 WARRANT 400 BLOCK N COMMERCIAL 
22010016 6/13/2022 10:05 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
22010017 6/13/2022 10:07 HARASSMENT TPD
22010019 6/13/2022 10:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22010020 6/13/2022 11:16 TRAFFIC STOP 400 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22010021 6/13/2022 11:22 TRESPASSING 307 JACKSON 
22010022 6/13/2022 11:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1209 GRANT AVE 
22010026 6/13/2022 12:43 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22010028 6/13/2022 13:14 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22010029 6/13/2022 13:22 VIN CHECK TPD
22010030 6/13/2022 13:44 DRUNKS CIMINO PARK 
22010031 6/13/2022 14:04 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLOCK NEVADA
22010032 6/13/2022 14:16 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  201 AMRICANA RD 
22010033 6/13/2022 14:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 209 CAMILLUS AVE 
22010034 6/13/2022 14:34 WELFARE CHECK 411 E NORTH AVE 
22010035 6/13/2022 14:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 105 E CEDAR 
22010036 6/13/2022 15:19 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22010037 6/13/2022 15:26 CHILD CUSTODY TRINIDAD AREA
22010038 6/13/2022 15:51 MENACING  111 KANSAS 
22010039 6/13/2022 15:57 ACCIDENT 1033 ROBINSON 
22010046 6/13/2022 19:06 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 412 PARK ST
22010047 6/13/2022 19:17 ASSIST OTHER 412 E NORTH AVE 
22010048 6/13/2022 19:20 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22010051 6/13/2022 19:27 SHOPLIFTER 124 SANTA FE TRL 
22010052 6/13/2022 19:37 CARELESS DRIVER 607 MINER DR
22010056 6/13/2022 19:54 PHONE MESSAGES BIG R
22010057 6/13/2022 20:10 PHONE MESSAGES TPD
22010061 6/13/2022 20:55 ALARMS 222 N GRAY CREEK RD
22010063 6/13/2022 22:33 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22010064 6/13/2022 22:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 201 BLACKWOOD ST 

Incident Date

Jun 13, 2022

Created Jun 14, 2022 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play