Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023118 11/6/2021 0:09 WELFARE CHECK 9960 SANTA FE TRL
21023119 11/6/2021 1:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21023120 11/6/2021 1:10 ATV COMPLAINT 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
21023122 11/6/2021 2:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21023123 11/6/2021 2:18 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21023124 11/6/2021 2:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK SAN JUAN 
21023125 11/6/2021 3:48 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 3502 FREEDOM
21023126 11/6/2021 4:35 MEDICAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21023131 11/6/2021 8:12 ALARMS 122 E 1ST ST
21023132 11/6/2021 8:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DETOX
21023133 11/6/2021 8:48 ANIMAL CONTROL 2377 E MAIN ST 
21023134 11/6/2021 9:49 PHONE MESSAGES 843 ARIZONA AVE
21023135 11/6/2021 10:07 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK N COMMERICAL
21023137 11/6/2021 10:42 OPEN DOOR 13840 HWY 350
21023139 11/6/2021 11:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK
21023140 11/6/2021 11:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DAYS INN
21023143 11/6/2021 12:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RIVERBOTTOM
21023146 11/6/2021 12:48 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
21023147 11/6/2021 12:59 CIVIL STAND BY 418 E GODDARD AVE 
21023148 11/6/2021 13:08 CIVIL ISSUE A1 AUTOMATIC
21023149 11/6/2021 13:22 TRESPASSING BIG R
21023152 11/6/2021 14:54 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21023153 11/6/2021 15:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
21023154 11/6/2021 15:28 WELFARE CHECK BENEDICTA /ST VINCENT 
21023155 11/6/2021 15:36 JUVENILE OTHER 800 BLK W TOPEKA
21023157 11/6/2021 16:41 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE TRINIDAD AREA
21023159 11/6/2021 17:04 WELFARE CHECK BRIX SPORTS BAR
21023160 11/6/2021 17:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21023161 11/6/2021 17:45 CIVIL STAND BY 1034 SMITH AVE 
21023164 11/6/2021 18:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 935 TASCOSA ST 
21023167 11/6/2021 18:54 HARASSMENT 210 E  3RD 
21023168 11/6/2021 20:14 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 405 E NORTH AVE
21023170 11/6/2021 22:03 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MAIN ST LIQUOR
21023172 11/6/2021 22:21 JUVENILE OTHER 405 E NORTH AVE
21023173 11/6/2021 22:25 SHOPLIFTER 305 STATE ST 
21023174 11/6/2021 23:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1114 E 8TH ST 
21023175 11/6/2021 23:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK ARIZONA
21023176 11/6/2021 23:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 335 GARRETT DR 

Incident Date

Nov 6, 2021

Created Nov 7, 2021 @ 8:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play