Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/5/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23007333 5/5/2023 2:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE YELLING OFFICERS CHECKED AREA NOTHING FOUND 401 STATE ST 
23007334 5/5/2023 2:22 ALARMS ALARM- DELIVERY TRUCK 642 W MAIN ST 
23007335 5/5/2023 5:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER STATES UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF PEOPLE INSIDE BUILDING 123 W CEDAR 
23007340 5/5/2023 9:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23007342 5/5/2023 9:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 600 GODDARD 
23007343 5/5/2023 10:15 TRESPASSING MALE ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE WESTERN APT 
23007344 5/5/2023 11:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT WALKING AROUND TALKING TO HIMSELF 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23007345 5/5/2023 11:23 CIVIL ISSUE OFFICER NEEDED TO WITNESS CIVIL ISSUE 2615 ESPINOZA ST 
23007346 5/5/2023 11:24 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT NO INJURIES 457 W MAIN 
23007347 5/5/2023 11:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 824 E MAIN ST 
23007348 5/5/2023 11:31 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF ELDERLY FEMALE SITTING ON THE GROUND- NO ONE FOUND ADAMS/SANTA FE TRL 
23007349 5/5/2023 11:50 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23007350 5/5/2023 11:54 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23007351 5/5/2023 12:07 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG AT LARGE MAIN/GORDON 
23007352 5/5/2023 12:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP NOAHS ARK 
23007353 5/5/2023 12:39 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1401 SAN PEDRO 
23007354 5/5/2023 12:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 612 VINE ST 
23007355 5/5/2023 13:21 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD 
23007356 5/5/2023 13:54 TRESPASSING TRESPASSED PARTY TRYING TO GET INTO VEHICLE MAIN ST AUTO
23007361 5/5/2023 15:59 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
23007362 5/5/2023 16:18 WELFARE CHECK CALLER REQ CHECK ON NEIGHBOR 924 NICKERSON 
23007363 5/5/2023 16:30 ALARMS ALARM- APPEARED OKAY 108 RADIO DR 
23007365 5/5/2023 16:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP CIMINO PARK
23007367 5/5/2023 17:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR USING BLOW TORCH ON GRASS 1522 N DENVER 
23007374 5/5/2023 19:36 HARASSMENT REPORT OF POSSIBLE COLD ASSAULT 819 STONEWALL AVE 
23007375 5/5/2023 19:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK GRANT 
23007377 5/5/2023 20:08 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON FEMALE SITTING ON SIDEWALK ARIZONA/NORTH
23007378 5/5/2023 20:39 TRESPASSING REPORT OF OPEN DOOR- RES SECURE 421 STATE ST 
23007379 5/5/2023 20:44 CODE ENFORCEMENT SMALL FIRE PIT IN BACKYARD- PARTY ADVISED 200 BLK E WHITE
23007380 5/5/2023 21:30 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY ISSUE 409 E NORTH AVE
23007381 5/5/2023 21:34 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF AGGRESSIVE DOGS 412 PARK ST
23007382 5/5/2023 21:37 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1100 BLK E 1ST ST 
23007383 5/5/2023 21:41 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF PARTY STANDING IN ROAD- NO ONE FOUND I25 NB EXIT 11 ON RAMP
23007384 5/5/2023 23:04 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF BARKING DOGS 418 E GODDING AVE 
23007386 5/5/2023 23:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1200 NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 5, 2023

Created May 7, 2023 @ 11:45 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play