Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/4/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24006979 5/4/2024 1:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 600 pine street
24006980 5/4/2024 1:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 201 AMERICANA
24006982 5/4/2024 2:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 600 PROSPECT 
24006983 5/4/2024 3:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK PROSPECT 
24006984 5/4/2024 4:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK PROSPECT 
24006986 5/4/2024 6:57 TRAFFIC STOP ARREST MADE 400 W 4TH
24006988 5/4/2024 7:27 DISTURBANCE PARTY INSIDE BREAKING THINGS- DOES NOT WANT ANYTHING DONE 1219 E 7TH ST 
24006989 5/4/2024 9:36 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE- OWNER CONTACTED WILL FIX FENCE 108 E 6TH ST 
24006990 5/4/2024 9:38 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24006997 5/4/2024 14:33 ACCIDENT SUMMONS ISSUED 709 W ADAMS 
24006998 5/4/2024 14:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 500 BLK S ASH ST 
24006999 5/4/2024 14:46 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO THE JAIL DETOX
24007000 5/4/2024 15:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW 700 ADAMS RD 
24007002 5/4/2024 17:00 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED 322 NEVADA 
24007004 5/4/2024 18:07 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 S ASH 
24007006 5/4/2024 18:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF SOMEONE HACKING THE INTERNET 1504 GRANT 
24007008 5/4/2024 18:55 SHOTS FIRED RPT OF SHOTS IN THE AREA 1813 BUENA VISTA DR 
24007009 5/4/2024 19:06 ALARMS SET OFF IN ERROR 208 N GRAY RD
24007010 5/4/2024 19:23 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY- ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK
24007011 5/4/2024 19:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK PROSPECT 
24007012 5/4/2024 19:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 300 BLK BOOGIE CT 
24007013 5/4/2024 19:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1900 BLKN LINDEN AVE 
24007017 5/4/2024 20:38 JUVENILE OTHER RPT OF JUVENILE OUT KNOCKING ON DOORS 510 S ASH ST 
24007018 5/4/2024 20:42 ANIMAL BARKING RPT OF DOGS BARKING 1130 E 7TH
24007019 5/4/2024 21:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL WHISTLE STOP
24007020 5/4/2024 21:15 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING HWY160 MM345
24007021 5/4/2024 21:26 AGENCY ASSIST ASSIST LASO 1906 N LINDEN AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 4, 2024

Created May 5, 2024 @ 11:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play