Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/4/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22007243 5/4/2022 0:52 HARASSMENT 1401 SANTA FE TRL 
22007244 5/4/2022 2:15 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007245 5/4/2022 4:17 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22007246 5/4/2022 4:52 THEFTS TRINIDAD AREA
22007247 5/4/2022 6:38 ASSIST OTHER CHEYENNE/ATCHISON 
22007248 5/4/2022 7:15 TRAFFIC STOP 1600 BLK E MAIN
22007249 5/4/2022 8:21 BURGLARY  119 E ELM 
22007250 5/4/2022 8:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
22007253 5/4/2022 9:50 VIN CHECK TPD
22007254 5/4/2022 10:02 VIN CHECK TPD
22007256 5/4/2022 10:18 VIN CHECK TPD
22007257 5/4/2022 10:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 300 BLK E BACA  
22007259 5/4/2022 10:49 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22007260 5/4/2022 11:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  905 NEVADA AVE 
22007262 5/4/2022 11:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 801 W BACA  
22007265 5/4/2022 13:14 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 528 HAINLEN 
22007266 5/4/2022 13:16 THEFTS 1309 BESHOR 
22007267 5/4/2022 13:19 RELAYS TPD
22007272 5/4/2022 14:03 TRAFFIC STOP FAITH CHRISTIAN
22007274 5/4/2022 14:16 ACCIDENT UNIVERSITY/STATE 
22007275 5/4/2022 14:22 CIVIL ISSUE 126 E MAIN ST 
22007276 5/4/2022 14:32 VIN CHECK TPD
22007278 5/4/2022 14:42 PUBLIC ASSIST 308 E GODDARD AVE 
22007279 5/4/2022 14:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 811 SAN PEDRO
22007281 5/4/2022 15:10 WELFARE CHECK 1118 E 9TH ST 
22007283 5/4/2022 15:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE HABENEROS
22007284 5/4/2022 15:35 VIN CHECK TPD
22007285 5/4/2022 15:51 VIN CHECK TPD
22007287 5/4/2022 16:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BERNAL/RICO 
22007288 5/4/2022 16:25 REPOSSESSIONS 201 RATON ST 
22007290 5/4/2022 16:51 WELFARE CHECK 1405 NEVADA AVE 
22007299 5/4/2022 18:28 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
22007300 5/4/2022 18:32 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22007302 5/4/2022 18:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 
22007303 5/4/2022 18:55 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 BLK E MAIN 
22007305 5/4/2022 20:01 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA
22007307 5/4/2022 20:10 TRAFFIC STOP 25 NB 
22007308 5/4/2022 20:19 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22007310 5/4/2022 20:37 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007313 5/4/2022 21:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 114 PINTO ST 
22007314 5/4/2022 22:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007315 5/4/2022 23:01 SHOTS FIRED 1609 BUENA VISTA ST 
22007316 5/4/2022 23:30 ALARMS 1513 ALTA ST 
22007317 5/4/2022 23:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

May 4, 2022

Created May 5, 2022 @ 7:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play