Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/31/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22009002 5/31/2022 1:36 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22009004 5/31/2022 4:12 DISTURBANCE 110 E 6TH ST 
22009006 5/31/2022 6:21 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 SB
22009007 5/31/2022 6:59 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22009008 5/31/2022 7:49 WELFARE CHECK 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22009009 5/31/2022 8:00 ANIMAL CONTROL RIVER WALK OFF BOULEVARD 
22009010 5/31/2022 8:07 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22009011 5/31/2022 8:24 HARASSMENT LAS ANIMAS GRILL
22009012 5/31/2022 8:49 TRESPASSING 503 W BACA ST 
22009014 5/31/2022 9:38 VIN CHECK 160 E FIRST ST 
22009015 5/31/2022 9:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION JM TIRE
22009016 5/31/2022 9:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1615 BUENA VISTA DR 
22009018 5/31/2022 11:13 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
22009021 5/31/2022 11:41 WELFARE CHECK 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
22009022 5/31/2022 11:49 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22009023 5/31/2022 11:54 STREET OBSTRUCTION I 25 
22009024 5/31/2022 12:07 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22009025 5/31/2022 12:27 ANIMAL TRAP 1308 CARBON PL 
22009026 5/31/2022 12:40 WELFARE CHECK 8TH ST AND ASH ST 
22009027 5/31/2022 12:43 ESCORT 235 N CONVENT ST 
22009030 5/31/2022 13:02 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22009031 5/31/2022 13:05 VIN CHECK 160 E FIRST ST 
22009032 5/31/2022 13:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E FIRST ST 
22009033 5/31/2022 13:49 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  108 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22009035 5/31/2022 14:02 AUTO THEFT  2ND ST AND OAK ST 
22009036 5/31/2022 14:20 WELFARE CHECK 1609 SAN LUIS ST 
22009037 5/31/2022 14:31 VIN CHECK 160 E FIRST ST 
22009038 5/31/2022 14:40 WARRANT 304 STRONG 
22009039 5/31/2022 15:06 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22009043 5/31/2022 15:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 512 STATE ST 
22009045 5/31/2022 16:04 WARRANT 304 STRONG 
22009046 5/31/2022 16:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E FIRST ST 
22009048 5/31/2022 16:45 ANIMAL CONTROL 2502 GARFIELD AVE 
22009053 5/31/2022 18:53 TRESPASSING 614 ARIZONA AVE 
22009055 5/31/2022 19:17 DISTURBANCE WASHINGTON/HIGH
22009056 5/31/2022 19:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1005 NICKERSON AVE 
22009057 5/31/2022 19:57 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS WATER WORKS BUILDING
22009059 5/31/2022 20:26 ASSIST LASO DETOX
22009063 5/31/2022 22:17 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
22009065 5/31/2022 22:22 ASSIST OTHER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22009066 5/31/2022 22:40 ALARMS 614 ARIZONA AVE 
22009067 5/31/2022 23:02 SHOPLIFTER 305 STATE
22009068 5/31/2022 23:13 SUBJECT STOP MAIN/HIGH
22009070 5/31/2022 23:53 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22009071 5/31/2022 23:58 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/CHESTNUT

Incident Date

May 31, 2022

Created Jun 1, 2022 @ 7:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play