Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/29/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22008899 5/29/2022 1:46 DUI I25 SB 
22008900 5/29/2022 2:11 FIRE SMOKE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22008901 5/29/2022 4:09 DOMESTIC CALLS DELAGUA/GARCIA 
22008902 5/29/2022 6:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CENTRAL PARK 
22008904 5/29/2022 6:35 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22008905 5/29/2022 6:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1000 BLK STONEWALL 
22008907 5/29/2022 8:03 THEFTS 738 PARK ST 
22008911 5/29/2022 9:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SANTA FE TRAIL/MAIN 
22008912 5/29/2022 10:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION QUALITY INN
22008913 5/29/2022 10:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 401 N COMMERCIAL 
22008914 5/29/2022 11:19 TRESPASSING 2000 FREEDOM RD 
22008915 5/29/2022 11:38 WELFARE CHECK 115 W GODDING 
22008916 5/29/2022 11:41 FOOT PATROL  400 UNIVERSITY 
22008917 5/29/2022 12:05 ALARMS 1021 PIERCE 
22008919 5/29/2022 12:28 CIVIL STAND BY 922 ROSITA AVE 
22008920 5/29/2022 13:15 VICE DRUGS 505 TOPEKA 
22008922 5/29/2022 13:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ARIZONA/FROST 
22008928 5/29/2022 17:34 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAHS ARK 
22008931 5/29/2022 18:31 TRESPASSING 1110 STATE ST 
22008934 5/29/2022 19:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1008 BOULEVARD ST 
22008935 5/29/2022 19:19 TRESPASSING 1200 BLK NEVADA 
22008936 5/29/2022 20:06 FIRE WEEDS  BOULEVARD TRL 
22008939 5/29/2022 21:16 OPEN DOOR CENTRAL PARK 
22008940 5/29/2022 21:27 SHOTS FIRED PROSPECT PLAZA 
22008946 5/29/2022 22:59 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22008947 5/29/2022 23:05 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APTS 
22008950 5/29/2022 23:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SAN LUIS ST 

Incident Date

May 29, 2022

Created May 30, 2022 @ 8:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play