Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/28/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22008844 5/28/2022 1:39 SUBJECT STOP MAIN 
22008847 5/28/2022 3:11 ALARMS 12000 GARFIELD AVE 
22008848 5/28/2022 3:34 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS 
22008850 5/28/2022 6:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1505 E MAIN ST
22008852 5/28/2022 7:30 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22008853 5/28/2022 7:56 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
22008854 5/28/2022 8:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22008855 5/28/2022 8:33 WARRANT 137 W CEDAR 
22008856 5/28/2022 9:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 238 E MAIN ST 
22008857 5/28/2022 9:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION QUALITY INN
22008858 5/28/2022 9:57 CIVIL STAND BY 509 W 2ND 
22008859 5/28/2022 10:28 CIVIL STAND BY 509 W 2ND 
22008860 5/28/2022 10:35 TRESPASSING 904 E MAIN 
22008864 5/28/2022 11:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1109 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22008867 5/28/2022 13:20 PARKING COMPLAINT 127 E MAIN 
22008868 5/28/2022 13:34 FOUND PROPERTY COMMERCIAL/1ST 
22008869 5/28/2022 13:35 TRESPASSING 1104 SMITH AVE 
22008870 5/28/2022 13:43 HARASSMENT 131 E MAIN 
22008871 5/28/2022 14:10 HARASSMENT 1206 ALTA ST 
22008874 5/28/2022 15:36 GRAFFITI 100 E 1ST 
22008875 5/28/2022 16:16 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK UNIVERSITY
22008876 5/28/2022 17:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22008881 5/28/2022 19:36 HARASSMENT CIMINO PARK 
22008882 5/28/2022 19:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CIMINO PARK 
22008884 5/28/2022 20:17 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22008890 5/28/2022 22:08 OPEN DOOR 416 STATE ST 
22008895 5/28/2022 23:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22008897 5/28/2022 23:46 SHOOTING 322/212 NEVADA AVE 

Incident Date

May 28, 2022

Created May 29, 2022 @ 9:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play