Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/2/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007153 5/2/2023 0:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING STATE/COLORADO
23007156 5/2/2023 1:41 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - PARTY ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 407 E NORTH AVE 
23007157 5/2/2023 2:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 E NORTH
23007159 5/2/2023 6:11 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SKUNK WITH JAR STUCK ON IT'S HEAD - GOT JAR OFF - ALL OKAY 900 MOORES CYN RD
23007162 5/2/2023 9:40 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION OFFICERS OUT FOR HOME VISITS TRINIDAD AREA
23007163 5/2/2023 10:58 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 2651 AGUILAR 
23007164 5/2/2023 11:15 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY NEW IMAGE DENTAL
23007165 5/2/2023 11:17 THEFTS REPORT OF PARTIES STEALING BRICKS - MISUNDERSTANDING - ALL OKAY 2ND/OAK 
23007166 5/2/2023 11:36 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007167 5/2/2023 11:46 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007168 5/2/2023 11:48 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1600 N LINDEN 
23007169 5/2/2023 11:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND WITH SWORD - PARTY CONTACTED - WILL LEAVE SWORD AT HOME WESTERN APTS 
23007172 5/2/2023 13:06 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - WILL COMPLETE FOLLOW UP 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007175 5/2/2023 14:01 DELIVER MESSAGE DELIVER MESSAGE FOR OUT OF STATE AGENCY 900 BLK STATE ST 
23007176 5/2/2023 14:44 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 309 E CAMILLUS 
23007177 5/2/2023 15:21 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING ALL THE TIME - WILL ATTEMPT TO CONTACT OWNER 917 STONEWALL 
23007179 5/2/2023 16:12 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT GAS PUMP - NO INJURIES 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23007181 5/2/2023 17:13 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 404 UNIVERSITY 
23007182 5/2/2023 17:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED VICTORIA SQUARE 
23007184 5/2/2023 17:46 SPECIAL EVENT CITY COUNCIL MEETING 135 N ANIMAS
23007186 5/2/2023 18:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK W 1ST 
23007187 5/2/2023 18:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING WAL-MART
23007188 5/2/2023 18:16 CHILD CUSTODY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CUSTODY WESTERN APTS 
23007189 5/2/2023 18:17 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST KEY BURGER KING
23007190 5/2/2023 18:28 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23007192 5/2/2023 19:16 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN TIP JAR - TIP JAR AND MONEY RECOVERED - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 100 BLK N LINDEN
23007193 5/2/2023 19:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 N LINDEN
23007194 5/2/2023 19:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING STATE/COLLEGE
23007195 5/2/2023 20:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING FREEDOM RD / BY PASS
23007196 5/2/2023 20:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 STONEWALL
23007197 5/2/2023 20:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK NEVADA
23007198 5/2/2023 20:43 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 400 BLK NEVADA
23007199 5/2/2023 21:06 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT DAYS INN
23007200 5/2/2023 21:45 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TPD
23007201 5/2/2023 22:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED SANTA FE TL/JEFFERSON
23007203 5/2/2023 22:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED CENTAL PARK

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 2, 2023

Created May 3, 2023 @ 12:08 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play