Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/16/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22008019 5/16/2022 2:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 300 BLK E GODDING 
22008020 5/16/2022 2:42 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22008021 5/16/2022 3:49 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 AND 2 SCHOOLS 
22008022 5/16/2022 4:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22008023 5/16/2022 5:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 6TH AND CHESTNUT 
22008024 5/16/2022 5:17 MEDICAL  900 BLK STATE ST 
22008025 5/16/2022 7:17 TRESPASSING 321 GROVE ST 
22008026 5/16/2022 7:21 WELFARE CHECK 135 N ANIMAS 
22008028 5/16/2022 8:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 813 CHEYENNE ST 
22008029 5/16/2022 8:25 FOUND PROPERTY 160 E FIRST ST
22008030 5/16/2022 8:54 CIVIL STAND BY 509 W SECOND ST 
22008031 5/16/2022 9:03 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 160 E FIRST ST 
22008033 5/16/2022 9:18 VIN CHECK 160 E FIRST ST 
22008034 5/16/2022 9:34 THEFTS 2652 AGUILAR DR 
22008035 5/16/2022 9:55 RELAYS TPD
22008036 5/16/2022 10:11 WELFARE CHECK SAVOY
22008039 5/16/2022 11:16 CIVIL STAND BY 509 W SECOND ST 
22008040 5/16/2022 11:19 FRAUD 160 E FIRST ST 
22008041 5/16/2022 11:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION HOUSING AUTHORITY 
22008043 5/16/2022 12:08 WARRANT JR'S E MAIN
22008044 5/16/2022 12:14 VIN CHECK 430 COLLEGE ST 
22008045 5/16/2022 12:23 DISTURBANCE 213 W BACA ST 
22008050 5/16/2022 13:27 HARASSMENT CEDAR AND CHESTNUT  
22008051 5/16/2022 13:36 OPEN DOOR 831 TASCOSA ST 
22008053 5/16/2022 14:23 FOUND PROPERTY TPD
22008054 5/16/2022 14:44 ANIMAL TRAP 915 PROSPECT ST 
22008061 5/16/2022 16:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 201 TAYLOR 
22008063 5/16/2022 16:29 ANIMAL CONTROL FIRST ST / CONVENT 
22008066 5/16/2022 16:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
22008067 5/16/2022 17:00 WELFARE CHECK 326 CAMILLUS AVE 
22008069 5/16/2022 17:52 HARASSMENT 160 E FIRST ST 
22008071 5/16/2022 18:08 DISTURBANCE 268 NONA AVE 
22008072 5/16/2022 18:20 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  LASO
22008073 5/16/2022 18:40 FIREWORKS LINDEN RIVERWALK 
22008074 5/16/2022 18:58 DISTURBANCE DETOX
22008076 5/16/2022 19:34 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22008078 5/16/2022 20:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 100 BLK W MAIN
22008079 5/16/2022 20:36 HARASSMENT 160 E 1ST ST 
22008083 5/16/2022 22:10 WELFARE CHECK 715 W 2ND
22008085 5/16/2022 22:24 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 301 W MAIN ST 
22008087 5/16/2022 22:55 DISORDERLY CONDUCT BEECH AND 1ST
22008090 5/16/2022 23:31 HARASSMENT 303 S CONVENT

Incident Date

May 16, 2022

Created May 17, 2022 @ 8:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play