Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/15/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007521 5/15/2024 0:38 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007522 5/15/2024 0:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING AROUND AREA - ALL OKAY LINDEN/GODDARD
24007523 5/15/2024 6:06 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1600 BLK SAVANA AVE 
24007524 5/15/2024 6:32 TRESPASSING REPORT OF SOMEONE SLEEPING ON PORCH - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PROPERTY 319 E NORTH AVE 
24007525 5/15/2024 7:38 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA 
24007526 5/15/2024 7:49 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON GOING NEIGHBOR ISSUE - SPOKE TO BOTH PARTIES 315 S ASH ST 
24007527 5/15/2024 8:15 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH WELFARE CHECK EL MORO REST AREA  
24007529 5/15/2024 8:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK S INDIANA  
24007531 5/15/2024 9:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 616 E 1ST ST 
24007532 5/15/2024 9:15 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24007536 5/15/2024 10:13 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF ROOSTER MAKING NOISE EVERY MORNING - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 1205 WILLOW 
24007537 5/15/2024 10:41 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST BUILDING INSPECTOR 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
24007539 5/15/2024 11:09 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24007541 5/15/2024 11:57 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT WITH PLASTIC WRAPPED AROUND IT - NO CAT FOUND IN AREA 806 E GODDARD AVE 
24007545 5/15/2024 13:23 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
24007547 5/15/2024 14:14 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MCDONALDS
24007549 5/15/2024 15:12 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 500 SAN JUAN ST 
24007550 5/15/2024 15:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1210 WILLOW ST 
24007551 5/15/2024 15:33 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1133 N LINDEN AVE 
24007553 5/15/2024 15:44 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 104 AGUILAR CT 
24007555 5/15/2024 15:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG AVE 
24007556 5/15/2024 16:03 THEFTS REPORT OF FIREARM STOLEN IN 2023 SUPER 8
24007557 5/15/2024 16:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
24007558 5/15/2024 17:03 PUBLIC ASSIST PERSON WITH QUESTIONS FOR AN OFFICER 420 W 3RD 
24007559 5/15/2024 17:05 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER  206 GARCIA  
24007564 5/15/2024 17:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA GRAND RENTAL
24007566 5/15/2024 17:55 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PERSON NOT AT RESIDENCE 505 E GODDARD AVE 
24007568 5/15/2024 19:35 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 1917 SAN PEDRO
24007569 5/15/2024 19:37 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA SAFEWAY
24007570 5/15/2024 19:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 304 S CONVENT
24007573 5/15/2024 20:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
24007574 5/15/2024 20:23 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES WAL-MART
24007575 5/15/2024 20:38 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN
24007576 5/15/2024 21:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF ITEMS MISSING FROM RESIDENCE  706 BALTIMORE AVE 
24007577 5/15/2024 22:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK E 1ST ST 
24007579 5/15/2024 23:11 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON DRIVING - NOTHING FOUND 212 E 6TH ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 15, 2024

Created May 16, 2024 @ 9:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play