Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/1/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007100 5/1/2023 0:42 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ONE PARTY WALKED AWAY  3130 SANTA FE TRL 
23007101 5/1/2023 0:58 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007102 5/1/2023 2:11 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007104 5/1/2023 6:47 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - PARTY ADVISED BURGER KING
23007105 5/1/2023 7:47 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - BAG AND PURSE STOLEN 219 W COLORADO 
23007106 5/1/2023 8:32 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBOR - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 627 E GODDING AVE 
23007108 5/1/2023 8:34 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE  TPD
23007109 5/1/2023 8:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 219 S CHESTNUT 
23007111 5/1/2023 9:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1014 SPRUCE ST 
23007112 5/1/2023 9:48 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO PROPERTY 1401 SAN PEDRO 
23007114 5/1/2023 10:26 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 804 RICO 
23007116 5/1/2023 11:03 BIKE PATROL OUT ON BIKE PATROL TRINIDAD AREA
23007117 5/1/2023 11:32 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007118 5/1/2023 11:46 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 MAIN ST
23007119 5/1/2023 12:07 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER WANTING TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER  TPD
23007120 5/1/2023 12:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER  SMOKEHOUSE
23007121 5/1/2023 12:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - DOGS TOOK OFF INTO WOODED AREA 900 MOORES 
23007123 5/1/2023 13:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL FISHER'S PEAK VET
23007124 5/1/2023 13:26 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WANTING ANIMAL CONTROL TO PICK UP CATS - NOAH'S ARK IS FULL  210 S CHESTNUT 
23007126 5/1/2023 14:05 DOCUMENTATION ONLY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT RESTRAINING ORDER TPD
23007129 5/1/2023 14:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 700 E MAIN ST 
23007130 5/1/2023 16:09 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - MISSING TOOLS 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
23007133 5/1/2023 17:22 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1517 N LINDEN 
23007134 5/1/2023 17:24 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK 2ND CT
23007136 5/1/2023 18:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED I 25 
23007137 5/1/2023 18:20 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - PARTY ADVISED DOMINOS
23007138 5/1/2023 18:48 THEFTS PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO REPORT THEFT OF KEYS FROM MCDONALDS PARKING LOT TPD
23007139 5/1/2023 19:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY IN A TREE - NOTHING FOUND 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23007140 5/1/2023 19:36 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - REQUEST TO HAVE THREE PARTIES TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - NOTICES ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL
23007141 5/1/2023 20:08 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1100 BLK NEVADA
23007142 5/1/2023 20:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY IN BOX TRUCK - ALL OKAY - IS THE TRUCK OWNER 1901 N LINDEN AVE
23007143 5/1/2023 20:53 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR FOUND DURING SECURITY CHECK - DOOR SECURED GOLF COURSE
23007144 5/1/2023 20:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 700 BLK WILLOW ST 
23007145 5/1/2023 21:36 PHONE MESSAGES PRATY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23007146 5/1/2023 21:42 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 824 E MAIN ST 
23007147 5/1/2023 21:55 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE THREE VEHICLES IN UPPER LOT - PARTIES ADVISED PARK IS CLOSED  CENTRAL PARK
23007148 5/1/2023 22:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT CAMP - ADVISED HE CAN'T CAMP IN THE PARK CIMINO PARK
23007149 5/1/2023 22:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E WHITE AVE 
23007150 5/1/2023 22:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG
23007151 5/1/2023 23:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY MESSING WITH COIN MACHINE - ALL OKAY PEAK CARWASH
23007152 5/1/2023 23:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GODDARD / NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 1, 2023

Created May 2, 2023 @ 8:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play