Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/12/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22007759 5/12/2022 0:10 SUBJECT STOP 10000 BLK SANTA FE TL
22007760 5/12/2022 0:47 MEDICAL  300 BLK N COMMERCIAL
22007761 5/12/2022 1:26 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007763 5/12/2022 2:16 SCHOOL CHECK 900 MOORES CYN RD
22007764 5/12/2022 2:28 DISTURBANCE SMITH/ALTA
22007765 5/12/2022 2:41 SCHOOL CHECK 607 MINER DR
22007766 5/12/2022 3:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  200 W 6TH ST
22007768 5/12/2022 4:43 ALARMS 103 SIMPSON DR 
22007769 5/12/2022 6:34 ACCIDENT I25 SB
22007770 5/12/2022 6:36 ALARMS LEE'S
22007771 5/12/2022 7:38 TRAFFIC STOP 900 STONEWALL AVE 
22007772 5/12/2022 7:42 TRAFFIC STOP 600 STONEWALL  
22007773 5/12/2022 7:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22007774 5/12/2022 7:59 TRAFFIC STOP FREEDOM RD 
22007775 5/12/2022 8:13 WELFARE CHECK 822 E MAIN 
22007776 5/12/2022 8:24 TRAFFIC STOP I25 
22007778 5/12/2022 8:31 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22007779 5/12/2022 8:40 HIT & RUN 708 E GODDING AVE 
22007780 5/12/2022 8:43 TRAFFIC STOP I25  
22007781 5/12/2022 8:56 TRAFFIC STOP I25  
22007783 5/12/2022 9:07 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22007784 5/12/2022 9:19 WARRANT SAFEWAY
22007785 5/12/2022 9:30 PAPER SERVICE 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
22007786 5/12/2022 9:54 ANIMAL CONTROL I25  
22007787 5/12/2022 10:27 PARKING COMPLAINT MAIN/HIGH  
22007788 5/12/2022 10:36 CODE VEHICLES 300 BLOCK E WALNUT  
22007789 5/12/2022 10:46 CODE VEHICLES FIRST AND SPRUCE 
22007790 5/12/2022 10:49 HARASSMENT LA QUINTA
22007791 5/12/2022 10:53 ANIMAL TRAP 915 PROSPECT ST 
22007792 5/12/2022 11:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 306 FAIRWAY CT 
22007794 5/12/2022 11:47 DISTURBANCE 101 W MAIN 
22007795 5/12/2022 12:27 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
22007796 5/12/2022 12:33 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22007797 5/12/2022 12:34 TRAFFIC STOP HIGHWAY 160 
22007799 5/12/2022 12:42 MARIJUANA VIOLATIONS 3625 FREEDOM  
22007800 5/12/2022 13:09 CIVIL ISSUE 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22007801 5/12/2022 13:26 ALARMS 501 E MAIN ST 
22007802 5/12/2022 13:28 VIN CHECK 907 VALLEY ST 
22007803 5/12/2022 13:29 RELAYS TPD
22007804 5/12/2022 13:48 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22007805 5/12/2022 14:01 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007806 5/12/2022 14:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 105 E CEDAR ST 
22007808 5/12/2022 16:22 INFORMATION 1118 E 9TH ST
22007813 5/12/2022 18:24 TRAFFIC STOP I25
22007814 5/12/2022 19:52 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
22007815 5/12/2022 19:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007816 5/12/2022 20:21 ALARMS 931 NEVADA AVE 
22007817 5/12/2022 20:25 WELFARE CHECK 817 TASCOSA ST
22007821 5/12/2022 21:27 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007822 5/12/2022 21:53 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
22007823 5/12/2022 21:59 WELFARE CHECK 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
22007826 5/12/2022 22:15 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LINDEN/GODDARD
22007827 5/12/2022 22:22 WARRANT 5 POINTS

Incident Date

May 12, 2022

Created May 13, 2022 @ 7:38 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play