Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/9/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23005728 4/9/2023 0:33 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005731 4/9/2023 2:48 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK - ALL OKAY 1307 NEVADA AVE 
23005732 4/9/2023 3:31 FOOT PATROL  OUT OF FOOT PATROL IN AREA WESTERNS 
23005733 4/9/2023 4:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 E NORTH AVE 
23005734 4/9/2023 4:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 300 N COMMERCIAL 
23005738 4/9/2023 9:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 SB MP 12 
23005740 4/9/2023 9:28 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF FIRE UNDER BRIDGE - FIRE PUT OUT BOULEVARD TRAL
23005741 4/9/2023 9:43 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AT PEOPLE CIMINO PARK  
23005742 4/9/2023 10:00 FOOT PATROL  OUT OF FOOT PATROL IN AREA CEDAR ST BRIDGE 
23005743 4/9/2023 10:01 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY  WAL-MART
23005744 4/9/2023 10:07 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 911 S OAK 
23005746 4/9/2023 12:52 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1614 BUENA VISTA DR 
23005747 4/9/2023 13:26 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - OWNER MOVED VEHICLE 618 W BACA 
23005748 4/9/2023 13:36 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - NOT AT RESIDENCE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23005749 4/9/2023 13:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 805 1/2 E 1ST ST 
23005750 4/9/2023 14:14 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 457 W MAIN ST 
23005751 4/9/2023 14:35 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - PROBLEM WITH MEDICATION - PASSENGER WILL DRIVE 1619 SAN LUIS AVE 
23005753 4/9/2023 14:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 120 S CHESTNUT 
23005755 4/9/2023 15:13 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ALL OKAY 600 BLK W MAIN ST 
23005756 4/9/2023 15:33 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1420 SAN LUIS AVE 
23005757 4/9/2023 15:49 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1209 E 8TH ST
23005758 4/9/2023 16:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF MOTORCYCLE ON RIVERWALK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CIMINO PARK  AREA
23005760 4/9/2023 16:54 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK S GORDON 
23005761 4/9/2023 17:23 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 707 PRAIRIE AVE 
23005763 4/9/2023 18:11 DETOX PLACEMENT PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 2502 GARFIELD AVE 
23005765 4/9/2023 19:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23005766 4/9/2023 19:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23005767 4/9/2023 19:45 COUNTERFEIT MONEY REPORT OF COUNTERFEIT MONEY JR'S W MAIN
23005768 4/9/2023 20:05 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23005770 4/9/2023 20:33 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE WAL-MART
23005771 4/9/2023 21:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SLEEPING IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY CENTRAL PARK
23005772 4/9/2023 21:23 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF SEMI STALLED ON BRIDGE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL NEVADA ST BRDIGE
23005773 4/9/2023 21:26 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM STORAGE UNIT  CHAPMAN STORAGE
23005774 4/9/2023 21:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 411 E NORTH AVE 
23005777 4/9/2023 22:33 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK BESHOAR

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 9, 2023

Created Apr 10, 2023 @ 9:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play