Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/9/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.       

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).      Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22005692 4/9/2022 0:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 830 PINE ST 
22005693 4/9/2022 0:16 CIVIL ISSUE 222 GLEN ST 
22005695 4/9/2022 0:49 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22005696 4/9/2022 1:02 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB
22005697 4/9/2022 1:22 ASSIST DHS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22005698 4/9/2022 1:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 BLK PINTO
22005699 4/9/2022 2:30 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22005700 4/9/2022 4:57 TRAFFIC STOP EXIT 11
22005701 4/9/2022 7:42 HIT & RUN 837 ROBINSON AVE 
22005702 4/9/2022 8:28 WELFARE CHECK CIMINO PARK 
22005706 4/9/2022 9:43 ANIMAL VICIOUS 4TH/S COMMERCIAL 
22005709 4/9/2022 10:07 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA 
22005717 4/9/2022 12:28 TRAFFIC STOP 400 W COLORADO
22005721 4/9/2022 13:56 TRAFFIC STOP I25 
22005724 4/9/2022 14:55 TRAFFIC STOP 4TH/ANIMAS 
22005726 4/9/2022 15:06 WELFARE CHECK 222 GLEN 
22005728 4/9/2022 15:55 JUVENILE OTHER CENTRAL PARK 
22005729 4/9/2022 16:36 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 716 LANE ST 
22005731 4/9/2022 17:21 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
22005734 4/9/2022 18:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22005737 4/9/2022 19:22 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 200 W 6TH ST
22005739 4/9/2022 19:41 PHONE MESSAGES 1402 ATCHISON AVE 
22005740 4/9/2022 19:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1508/1509 N LINDEN
22005741 4/9/2022 19:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
22005744 4/9/2022 20:32 OPEN DOOR 2124 FREEDOM RD 
22005745 4/9/2022 20:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DRIVE INN
22005746 4/9/2022 20:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 222 W FROST AVE 
22005747 4/9/2022 21:21 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE
22005748 4/9/2022 21:36 SPEEDING COMPLAINT 1700 BLK SANTA FE TL
22005749 4/9/2022 22:03 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
22005750 4/9/2022 22:10 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/ANIMAS
22005753 4/9/2022 22:50 PROWLER 200 W 6TH

Incident Date

Apr 9, 2022

Created Apr 10, 2022 @ 7:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play