Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/8/2023

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23005651 4/8/2023 0:02 E911 HANG UP OPEN LINE CAN HEAR FEMALE YELLING 8TH/CHESTNUT 
23005653 4/8/2023 0:45 MENACING  REPORT OF MALE PULLING A KNIFE OUT ON CALLER 1006 RICO 
23005654 4/8/2023 0:50 ALARMS ALARM- ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23005657 4/8/2023 1:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR FAILING TO SIGNAL I25 1
23005658 4/8/2023 1:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR GOING WRONG WAY ON ONE WAY EXIT 11 
23005659 4/8/2023 1:55 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005660 4/8/2023 2:43 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23005661 4/8/2023 2:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR DEFECTIVE TAIL LIGHT 200 E MAIN
23005662 4/8/2023 3:01 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005663 4/8/2023 4:28 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF THREE PEOPLE KNOCKING ON THE DOOR 105 E GODDING AVE 
23005664 4/8/2023 5:09 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH MALE PARTY 1700 N LINDEN 
23005665 4/8/2023 5:15 ALARMS OFFICERS CHECKED BUILDING - ALL OKAY 300 N COMMERCIAL 
23005666 4/8/2023 5:38 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY 500 UNIVERSITY ST 
23005671 4/8/2023 9:34 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23005672 4/8/2023 9:37 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 924 SMITH AVE 
23005677 4/8/2023 10:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 110 N BONAVENTURE 
23005678 4/8/2023 10:57 ANIMAL BITE PARTY BIT BY A DOG IN THE AREA IA 7TH AND OAK 
23005681 4/8/2023 12:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP DETOX
23005682 4/8/2023 12:37 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  MALE PARTY BROKE WINDOW WITH A ROCK 805 1/2 E 1ST ST 
23005683 4/8/2023 12:40 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23005684 4/8/2023 13:10 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005689 4/8/2023 14:11 ASSIST CSP CSP REQ ASSIST WHILE ON ROADSIDES I-25 SB EXIT 14 
23005690 4/8/2023 14:13 ANIMAL CRUELTY SUMMONS ISSUED 8TH AND CHESTNUT 
23005693 4/8/2023 14:58 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE ANIMAS AND 1ST 
23005695 4/8/2023 15:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL SAFEWAY
23005696 4/8/2023 15:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23005699 4/8/2023 16:26 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 612 E WHITE 
23005700 4/8/2023 16:41 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT OVER THE PHONE 1102 NICKERSON 
23005702 4/8/2023 17:11 ALARMS ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS ST 
23005703 4/8/2023 17:52 CIVIL ISSUE LANDLORD HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT TENANT 2641 CUCHARA ST 
23005704 4/8/2023 18:07 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE IN PARKING LOT SAFEWAY
23005705 4/8/2023 18:26 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23005706 4/8/2023 18:32 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY OLD NOAHS ARK 
23005708 4/8/2023 19:10 OPEN DOOR CHECKED RESIDENCE ALL OKAY 717 PINE ST 
23005710 4/8/2023 19:47 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 522 E 1ST 
23005712 4/8/2023 20:15 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 1700 N LINDEN 
23005713 4/8/2023 20:24 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23005714 4/8/2023 21:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 2600 BLK DELAGUA ST 
23005715 4/8/2023 21:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 838 SMITH 
23005716 4/8/2023 21:08 ALARMS ALL OKAY 734 E MAIN  
23005717 4/8/2023 21:14 ACCIDENT ONE VEH ACCIDENT SANTA FE TR/MOORES CANYON 
23005718 4/8/2023 21:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR SPEED 200 W COLORADO AVE 
23005719 4/8/2023 21:28 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON TENANTS ABOVE CALLER 512 STATE
23005721 4/8/2023 21:46 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF AN ASSAULT 457 W MAIN 
23005724 4/8/2023 22:23 BAR CHECK WALK THROUGH OF BAR 231 E MAIN ST 
23005726 4/8/2023 23:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1100 BLK NICKERSON 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 8, 2023

Created Apr 9, 2023 @ 10:06 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play