Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/7/2023

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23005580 4/7/2023 4:14 ALARMS OFFICERS CLEARED BUILDING- ALL OKAY 1309 BESHORE 
23005583 4/7/2023 7:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS DUE TO TRANSIENT BOTHERING CUSTOMERS SAFEWAY
23005584 4/7/2023 7:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS FEMALE IN THE ALLEY AND OPEN WINDOW- NO ONE FOUND AND CLOSED WINDOW 513 ALTA ST 
23005586 4/7/2023 8:21 SPECIAL EVENT DUI ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA
23005587 4/7/2023 8:31 ACCIDENT VEH VS DEER SB MP 17 
23005588 4/7/2023 8:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP DETOX
23005589 4/7/2023 8:48 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23005590 4/7/2023 9:02 CHILD CUSTODY PARTY REQ TO SPEAK TO OFC ABOUT CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23005592 4/7/2023 9:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR WEAVING NB EXIT 13B
23005593 4/7/2023 9:53 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23005594 4/7/2023 10:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR WEAVING 900 W ADAMS 
23005595 4/7/2023 10:29 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK- ALL OKAY 2370 E MAIN ST 
23005596 4/7/2023 10:35 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON TRANSIENT WALKING IN TRAFFIC E GODDARD UNDER THE OVER PASS 
23005598 4/7/2023 11:19 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN ABOUT POSSIBLE STOLEN BIKE 212 W COLORADO AVE 
23005603 4/7/2023 11:52 REMOVE PARTY MALE PARTY NOT SUPPOSED TO BE HERE- VOLUNTARILY LEFT 513 W BACA 
23005605 4/7/2023 12:15 PARKING COMPLAINT TRUCK BLOCKING LOADING ZONE 136 E MAIN ST 
23005609 4/7/2023 13:07 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD 
23005610 4/7/2023 13:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP TRINIDAD AREA 
23005612 4/7/2023 13:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23005613 4/7/2023 13:33 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING GIVEN COLORADO AND STATE 
23005615 4/7/2023 14:43 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO TALK ABOUT LOST WALLET TPD
23005617 4/7/2023 15:03 ASSAULT REPORT PULLED 700 MADISON ST 
23005619 4/7/2023 15:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE TRAILS END
23005622 4/7/2023 16:34 TRAFFIC STOP REPORT PULLED FOR STOP COLORADO AND STATE 
23005624 4/7/2023 16:44 ASSIST CSP CSP REQ ASSIST WITH VEH REFUSING TO STOP LAS ANIMAS COUNTY AREA 
23005626 4/7/2023 17:46 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23005630 4/7/2023 19:20 TRESPASSING MALE PARTY IS TRESPASSED 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23005631 4/7/2023 19:37 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH BLOCKING GARAGE 200 W MAIN 
23005632 4/7/2023 19:59 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION MAIN ST 
23005633 4/7/2023 20:07 TRESPASSING MALE TRESPASSING IN THE STORE WAL-MART
23005634 4/7/2023 20:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR FAILING TO YIELD 100 E MAIN
23005636 4/7/2023 21:14 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT BEHIND BUILDING YELLING- WENT ON HIS WAY 121 W MAIN 
23005640 4/7/2023 21:45 OPEN DOOR PARTY HERE FIXING GOLF CART 1415 FRANKLIN DR 
23005641 4/7/2023 21:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR EXPIRED REGISTRATION WILLOW/PARK 
23005644 4/7/2023 22:25 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 500 STONEWALL 
23005645 4/7/2023 22:37 THEFTS PARTY LEFT WITH CART FULL OF STUFF WAL-MART
23005646 4/7/2023 22:45 HARASSMENT SOMEONE OUTSIDE  YELLING- ALL OKAY  401 STATE 
23005647 4/7/2023 22:51 ASSIST CSP CSP REQ ASSIST WHILE ON ROADSIDES CEDAR/CHESTNUT 
23005650 4/7/2023 23:19 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 500 ELM ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 7, 2023

Created Apr 8, 2023 @ 7:04 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play