Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/6/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22005451 4/6/2022 0:10 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22005452 4/6/2022 0:15 SUBJECT STOP 1500 BLK ROSITA
22005455 4/6/2022 2:20 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22005456 4/6/2022 3:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1619 SAN LUIS AVE 
22005457 4/6/2022 4:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BIG O TIRE
22005458 4/6/2022 4:34 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1616/1618 N LINDEN AVE 
22005459 4/6/2022 5:41 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN
22005460 4/6/2022 6:17 ALARMS 1316 GRANT AVE 
22005461 4/6/2022 6:52 ALARMS 501 E MAIN ST 
22005463 4/6/2022 8:03 ANIMAL CONTROL 303 JACKSON ST 
22005465 4/6/2022 8:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST  
22005466 4/6/2022 8:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22005467 4/6/2022 8:58 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22005470 4/6/2022 9:36 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22005471 4/6/2022 9:41 TRAFFIC STOP PURGATORIE / NEVADA
22005472 4/6/2022 9:46 LOST PROPERTY TPD
22005473 4/6/2022 9:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 607 MINER DRIVE 
22005474 4/6/2022 9:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON HOLY TRINITY FOOTBALL FIELD 
22005475 4/6/2022 10:34 VIN CHECK TPD
22005476 4/6/2022 10:42 THEFTS 903 NICKERSON AVE 
22005477 4/6/2022 10:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22005482 4/6/2022 11:23 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1613 N LINDEN 
22005484 4/6/2022 12:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
22005486 4/6/2022 13:20 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22005487 4/6/2022 13:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 418 E GODDARD AVE 
22005488 4/6/2022 13:45 RELAYS TPD
22005489 4/6/2022 13:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22005490 4/6/2022 14:04 ANIMAL CONTROL 707 W TOPEKA 
22005492 4/6/2022 14:14 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22005493 4/6/2022 14:16 FOUND PROPERTY 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22005494 4/6/2022 14:36 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB 
22005495 4/6/2022 14:39 THEFTS 215 E 5TH  
22005497 4/6/2022 14:54 ASSIST OTHER 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
22005498 4/6/2022 15:13 ANIMAL TRAP 204 GARCIA RD 
22005500 4/6/2022 16:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DOG PARK  
22005503 4/6/2022 16:40 DOMESTIC CALLS 600 BLK E ELM
22005506 4/6/2022 17:13 TRAFFIC STOP 1400 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
22005507 4/6/2022 17:20 ATV COMPLAINT 900 BLK WESTERN  
22005511 4/6/2022 17:29 DOMESTIC CALLS 300 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
22005512 4/6/2022 17:32 DOMESTIC CALLS 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22005515 4/6/2022 17:54 CIVIL ISSUE TRINIDAD AREA
22005519 4/6/2022 18:18 TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL/JEFFERSON 
22005520 4/6/2022 19:04 CIVIL STAND BY TPD
22005523 4/6/2022 19:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 100 BLK W COLORADO  
22005525 4/6/2022 19:28 DISTURBANCE CIMINO PARK 
22005527 4/6/2022 19:41 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 300 BLK GODDING 
22005528 4/6/2022 19:56 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22005529 4/6/2022 19:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
22005530 4/6/2022 20:02 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
22005531 4/6/2022 20:16 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN AND SPRUCE 
22005532 4/6/2022 20:47 WELFARE CHECK 1010 SAN JUAN ST 
22005533 4/6/2022 21:16 ALARMS 403 RIATA DR 
22005538 4/6/2022 22:32 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
22005539 4/6/2022 22:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 602 S INDIANA  
22005540 4/6/2022 23:01 ACCIDENT 602 S INDIANA 

Incident Date

Apr 6, 2022

Created Apr 7, 2022 @ 7:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play