Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23005353 4/4/2023 0:11 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY LAYING ON SIDEWALK - ALL OKAY 100 BLK E MAIN
23005354 4/4/2023 0:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA FRONTIER MOTEL
23005355 4/4/2023 3:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 SB 14
23005356 4/4/2023 4:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1600 SAN PEDRO
23005360 4/4/2023 6:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING DOWN STREET YELLING - ALL OKAY GODDING/ROSITA
23005361 4/4/2023 7:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 218 E WHITE 
23005363 4/4/2023 7:51 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY 320 N CONVENT 
23005364 4/4/2023 7:57 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED  BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 202 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23005365 4/4/2023 8:38 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 300 BLK E BACA ST 
23005368 4/4/2023 8:55 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 409 E NORTH AVE
23005371 4/4/2023 9:47 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK SAN PEDRO AND WHITE 
23005373 4/4/2023 10:28 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL LINDEN AND GODDARD 
23005374 4/4/2023 10:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23005375 4/4/2023 10:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE - PARTIES ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP IN AREA MONROE/CARBON 
23005377 4/4/2023 11:09 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23005378 4/4/2023 11:11 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE IN ROUND ABOUT - CALLED FOR TOW ROUND-A-BOUT
23005381 4/4/2023 11:26 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 140 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23005382 4/4/2023 11:50 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE IN PARKING LOT - WANT PARTY REMOVED SAFEWAY
23005383 4/4/2023 12:11 THEFTS REPORT OF PARTIES WHO LEFT WITHOUT PAYING 225 W MAIN ST 
23005388 4/4/2023 14:09 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY ON PROPERTY WHO HAS BEEN TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 457 W MAIN 
23005389 4/4/2023 14:30 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 109 W MAIN 
23005391 4/4/2023 14:56 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005392 4/4/2023 15:17 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING IN DOOR WAY - ADVISED TO MOVE ON 300 N COMMERCIAL 
23005394 4/4/2023 15:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK
23005395 4/4/2023 16:30 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROAD - NOTHING FOUND 25 SB JUST BEFORE 13B
23005396 4/4/2023 16:40 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED HIPPA 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
23005397 4/4/2023 16:55 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROAD - NOTHING FOUND NEVADA AND GODDING 
23005399 4/4/2023 17:18 DOCUMENTATION DOCUMENTATION FOR NURSING HOME 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23005400 4/4/2023 17:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - TWO CITATIONS ISSUED 800 BLK SMITH AVE 
23005404 4/4/2023 18:51 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED  BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 115 E ELM ST 
23005406 4/4/2023 19:28 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 425 E NORTH AVE 
23005407 4/4/2023 19:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK COLORADO
23005408 4/4/2023 20:33 DOCUMENTATION PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 305 E NORTH AVE
23005409 4/4/2023 20:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ELM ST APTS
23005411 4/4/2023 21:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED  BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 501 E MAIN ST 
23005412 4/4/2023 21:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN LUIS 
23005413 4/4/2023 21:12 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY LEFT - ALL OKAY 403 E NORTH AVE
23005414 4/4/2023 21:18 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING SLOWLY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL COLORADO/WILLOW
23005416 4/4/2023 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN PEDRO /ARIZONA
23005417 4/4/2023 22:09 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 427 PEAK ST

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 4, 2023

Created Apr 5, 2023 @ 11:24 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play