Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/3/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22005274 4/3/2022 0:20 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22005275 4/3/2022 0:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 212 ADAMS RD 
22005276 4/3/2022 4:08 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  AMTRAK STATION 
22005277 4/3/2022 4:29 SUBJECT STOP 2000 FREEDOM RD 
22005283 4/3/2022 10:53 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 916 ROSITA AVE 
22005285 4/3/2022 12:21 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARK AVE/GROVE  
22005288 4/3/2022 12:49 PARKING COMPLAINT 100 BLK W MAIN 
22005289 4/3/2022 13:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22005290 4/3/2022 14:10 CIVIL STAND BY 711 BALTIMORE 
22005291 4/3/2022 14:37 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22005293 4/3/2022 14:50 CIVIL STAND BY 506 S ASH ST 
22005294 4/3/2022 15:13 WELFARE CHECK 1015 NEVADA AVE 
22005295 4/3/2022 16:09 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22005296 4/3/2022 17:20 FIREWORKS 126 S GORDON 
22005301 4/3/2022 18:27 THEFTS WAL-MART
22005302 4/3/2022 18:52 WARRANT WAL-MART
22005303 4/3/2022 19:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 116 SANTA FE TRL 
22005304 4/3/2022 20:18 THEFTS 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
22005305 4/3/2022 20:46 DISTURBANCE NOISE 617 E WHITE AVE 
22005306 4/3/2022 21:19 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA 
22005308 4/3/2022 21:57 OPEN DOOR 423 W MAIN ST 
22005311 4/3/2022 22:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DOMINOS
22005314 4/3/2022 23:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS 

Incident Date

Apr 3, 2022

Created Apr 4, 2022 @ 8:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play