Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/30/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22007008 4/30/2022 0:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007010 4/30/2022 1:37 ALARMS SONIC
22007011 4/30/2022 1:48 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE E NORTH AVE/DENVER 
22007013 4/30/2022 3:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 401 STATE ST 
22007014 4/30/2022 4:44 WELFARE CHECK 205 E GODDARD AVE 
22007015 4/30/2022 6:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007023 4/30/2022 9:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 425 E NORTH AVE 
22007024 4/30/2022 9:26 PAPER SERVICE 1001 BALTIMORE AVE 
22007025 4/30/2022 9:45 PAPER SERVICE 100 LIBERTY DR 
22007026 4/30/2022 10:03 ACCIDENT TPD
22007027 4/30/2022 10:33 THEFTS 312 E MAIN ST 
22007032 4/30/2022 11:36 HIT & RUN 407 W COLORADO AVE 
22007033 4/30/2022 11:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 619 TILLOTSON ST 
22007034 4/30/2022 12:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LINDEN/MAIN 
22007035 4/30/2022 12:44 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22007036 4/30/2022 12:55 DISTURBANCE CRICKET
22007037 4/30/2022 13:01 WELFARE CHECK 2605 AGUILAR DR 
22007039 4/30/2022 14:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 604 E 1ST 
22007041 4/30/2022 15:18 WELFARE CHECK 1300 BLK GRANT 
22007042 4/30/2022 15:34 INFORMATION 1414 GRANT AVE 
22007043 4/30/2022 16:02 HARASSMENT 111 W WHITE
22007045 4/30/2022 16:47 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007046 4/30/2022 16:54 DOMESTIC CALLS 800 BLK W TOPEKA 
22007047 4/30/2022 17:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 126 S GORDON 
22007048 4/30/2022 17:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007049 4/30/2022 17:48 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK PINE  
22007053 4/30/2022 18:06 DISTURBANCE WASHINGTON/HIGH 
22007054 4/30/2022 18:43 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK AGUILAR DR 
22007055 4/30/2022 18:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK S WALNUT ST 
22007056 4/30/2022 18:59 SPECIAL EVENT 816 WEST 
22007057 4/30/2022 19:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22007059 4/30/2022 19:39 BOLOS LAS ANIMAS COUNTY
22007060 4/30/2022 20:57 TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL /LEGACY 
22007061 4/30/2022 21:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007062 4/30/2022 21:35 DISTURBANCE 502 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22007063 4/30/2022 22:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GAS A MAT
22007064 4/30/2022 23:07 TRAFFIC STOP 600 E ELM ST 
22007065 4/30/2022 23:17 TRAFFIC STOP PINE/STATE 
22007066 4/30/2022 23:42 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Apr 30, 2022

Created May 1, 2022 @ 8:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play