Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006989 4/29/2023 1:58 FIGHTS REPORT OF A FIGHT - MINOR INJURIES 219 S CONVENT ST 
23006990 4/29/2023 3:39 OPEN DOOR UHAUL WITH OPEN DOOR - ALL OKAY 100 BLK S BENEDICTA 
23006992 4/29/2023 6:40 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA 720 W ADAMS 
23006993 4/29/2023 7:00 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 206 WAVERLY AVE 
23006997 4/29/2023 10:07 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 124 SANTA FE TRL 
23006998 4/29/2023 10:34 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE IN LOBBY - PARTY ADVISED TO LEAVE  QUALITY INN
23006999 4/29/2023 10:51 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 SB MM 12 
23007000 4/29/2023 11:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY ON BICYCLE APPROACHING PEOPLE - ALL OKAY - WAS ASKING FOR DIRECTIONS 2700 DESPERADO DR 
23007001 4/29/2023 11:10 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
23007003 4/29/2023 11:29 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007005 4/29/2023 11:45 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED 219 S CONVENT 
23007008 4/29/2023 12:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING ON RAILROAD TRACKS - ALL OKAY NEVADA/COLLEGE 
23007009 4/29/2023 12:30 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK - ALL OKAY 1317 FAIRVIEW AVE 
23007012 4/29/2023 13:38 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBORING APARTMENT - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 409 E NORTH AVE  
23007013 4/29/2023 13:39 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE IN ER - PARTY REMOVED  410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007016 4/29/2023 14:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY STANDING ON BRIDGE - ALL OKAY CEDAR BRIDGE 
23007018 4/29/2023 14:34 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA 1225 ROSITA  
23007019 4/29/2023 15:04 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1ST/ASH 
23007020 4/29/2023 15:14 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT IN VEHICLE - DOG OKAY - WINDOW WAS DOWN - DOG HAD WATER SKATELAND
23007021 4/29/2023 15:32 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON SHED SOUTHSIDE FIELD 
23007023 4/29/2023 16:03 LG ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF SMELL OF GAS OUTSIDE - GAS DEPARTMENT CALLED - ALL OKAY 1611 PINON ST 
23007024 4/29/2023 16:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN TRAFFICE - PARTY ADVISED TO WALK ON SIDEWALK W MAIN/SANTA FE TRL  
23007029 4/29/2023 17:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO SELL JEWELRY FROM CAR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23007030 4/29/2023 18:14 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM STORE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
23007032 4/29/2023 18:45 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA VAN BUERN/SANTA FE TRL
23007033 4/29/2023 18:54 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR THS PROM 816 WEST 
23007034 4/29/2023 19:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY THREATENING OTHER PEOPLE - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23007038 4/29/2023 20:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 PROSPECT 
23007041 4/29/2023 21:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING CAWTHONE PRKING LOT 
23007043 4/29/2023 21:52 PHONE MESSAGE PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007044 4/29/2023 21:54 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I-25 SB MP 15-16 
23007046 4/29/2023 22:49 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
23007047 4/29/2023 22:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS PARTIES IN PARKING LOT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL TRINIDAD LANES

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 29, 2023

Created Apr 30, 2023 @ 7:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play