Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006945 4/28/2023 1:13 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT RIVERWALK
23006946 4/28/2023 1:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E 7TH ST 
23006947 4/28/2023 1:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11 SB
23006950 4/28/2023 6:45 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE SLID OFF ROAD - NO INJURIES - TOW CALLED I25 SB 12
23006953 4/28/2023 8:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RECEIVED THREAT BY EMAIL - CAMPUS CHECKED - ALL OKAY 600 PROSPECT ST 
23006955 4/28/2023 9:48 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 711 BALTIMORE AVE 
23006956 4/28/2023 10:06 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
23006958 4/28/2023 10:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 116 N GORDON ST 
23006959 4/28/2023 11:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO PROPERTY 614 ARIZONA AVE 
23006960 4/28/2023 11:15 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23006962 4/28/2023 12:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT HIT BY CAR - TAKEN TO VET COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
23006963 4/28/2023 13:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK MOORES CANYON/SANTA FE TRL  
23006964 4/28/2023 13:24 THEFTS REPORT OF PARTY SHOPLIFTING - WANT THEM TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23006965 4/28/2023 13:40 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23006967 4/28/2023 14:26 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 1123 E 1ST ST 
23006968 4/28/2023 15:02 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED COLORADO/STATE 
23006969 4/28/2023 15:22 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF GARBAGE OVERFLOWING NEXT DOOR - OWNERS WILL GET IT CLEANED UP 122 S GORDON  
23006970 4/28/2023 15:39 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND CREDIT CARDS - OFFICER PICKED UP 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
23006971 4/28/2023 15:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23006973 4/28/2023 18:24 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1316 SAN LUIS AVE 
23006974 4/28/2023 18:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTY WALKING ALONG HIGHWAY YELLING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 SB 13B  
23006975 4/28/2023 18:33 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS  
23006980 4/28/2023 21:24 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1132 ROBINSON AVE 
23006981 4/28/2023 21:35 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 304 W MAIN ST 
23006983 4/28/2023 22:58 DRUNKS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 720 W ADAMS 
23006984 4/28/2023 23:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 201 AMERICANA RD
23006985 4/28/2023 23:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23006986 4/28/2023 23:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COUGAR CANYON 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 28, 2023

Created Apr 29, 2023 @ 9:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play