Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/27/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006882 4/27/2023 2:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE - ALL OKAY 319 E GODDARD AVE 
23006883 4/27/2023 3:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1100 ATCHISON AVE 
23006885 4/27/2023 6:35 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 33 LEGACY LN 
23006886 4/27/2023 6:46 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 516 E ELM
23006887 4/27/2023 7:21 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMTION PROTECTED 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
23006891 4/27/2023 7:56 VICE DRUGS PARTY ARRESTED 1208 SAN LUIS 
23006894 4/27/2023 8:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1429 ATCHSION
23006898 4/27/2023 9:56 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMTION PROTECTED TRINIDAD AREA
23006901 4/27/2023 10:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF GAS CAN IN FIELD - ALL OKAY 411 RIATA DR 
23006902 4/27/2023 10:27 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - NO CONTACT 3502 FREEDOM 
23006903 4/27/2023 10:27 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES COLORADO/NEVADA 
23006904 4/27/2023 10:48 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 700 S WALNUT ST 
23006905 4/27/2023 11:24 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE SAFEWAY
23006906 4/27/2023 11:34 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23006908 4/27/2023 12:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 112 NONA
23006910 4/27/2023 13:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - FOLLOWED IT TO RESIDENCE - NO ONE HOME GARFIELD/JACKSON 
23006912 4/27/2023 13:19 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 1312 GRANT 
23006914 4/27/2023 13:57 TRESPASSING PARTY IN STORE WHO HAS BEEN TRESPASSED - WANT HIM CHARGED WAL-MART
23006915 4/27/2023 14:42 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 CHURCH 
23006916 4/27/2023 14:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 3700 E MAIN ST 
23006917 4/27/2023 15:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1007 ALAMO ST 
23006918 4/27/2023 15:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1414 SAN PEDRO 
23006919 4/27/2023 15:24 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 816 WEST
23006920 4/27/2023 16:01 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 411 E  NORTH AVE
23006923 4/27/2023 16:48 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMTION PROTECTED 800 BLK STATE ST 
23006924 4/27/2023 17:17 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMTION PROTECTED PLUM/CONVENT 
23006926 4/27/2023 18:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
23006927 4/27/2023 18:09 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT TPD
23006930 4/27/2023 19:31 WEAPONS  REPORT OF PARTY TELLING PEOPLE HE HAD TWO GUNS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL RIVERWALK
23006931 4/27/2023 19:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMTION PROTECTED 800 BLK S ASH ST 
23006933 4/27/2023 20:56 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF VEHICLE PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2370 E MAIN ST 
23006935 4/27/2023 21:09 GRAFFITI REPORT OF TWO PARTIES PUTTING GRAFFITI ON STORE -  GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL JR'S W MAIN
23006937 4/27/2023 21:22 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - WILL CONDUCT FOLLOW UP WITH OTHER PARTY MIKEY'S BAR
23006938 4/27/2023 21:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY ON PORCH - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 401 S SPRUCE
23006940 4/27/2023 21:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE IN TREES WITH FLASHLIGHT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 716 LANE ST
23006941 4/27/2023 21:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENCE EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK SMITH
23006942 4/27/2023 22:11 FRAUD REPORT OF POSSIBLE FRAUD 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23006943 4/27/2023 22:26 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED - MAY BE SOMEONE INSIDE - ALL OKAY 514 E 9TH ST
23006944 4/27/2023 23:06 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - CITATION ISSUED WAL-MART

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 27, 2023

Created Apr 28, 2023 @ 8:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play