Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/26/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006836 4/26/2023 0:28 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF YELLING - PARTIES ADVISED TO STOP 608 E WHITE 
23006839 4/26/2023 7:39 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006842 4/26/2023 10:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006843 4/26/2023 10:27 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK PRIAIRIE  
23006844 4/26/2023 10:38 ACCIDENT VEHICLE STRUCK BARRIER - MINOR INJURIES I-25 SB 13-14 
23006845 4/26/2023 11:04 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 200 CORRUNDUM 
23006847 4/26/2023 11:10 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 819 ROBINSON AVE 
23006850 4/26/2023 12:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 112 NONA 
23006853 4/26/2023 13:28 SHOPLIFTER PARTY STOLE ITEMS FROM STORE - WANTS TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WHEN THEY ARE LOCATED 2012 FREEDOM RD
23006855 4/26/2023 13:42 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006856 4/26/2023 14:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TPD
23006858 4/26/2023 15:48 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND SHOPPING CART - RETURNED TO SAFEWAY SAN LUIS AND STRONG
23006860 4/26/2023 16:23 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 321 E JOHNSON AVE 
23006861 4/26/2023 17:14 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROAD - MOVED OUT OF ROAD 25 SB
23006862 4/26/2023 17:32 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO STEAL SHOES - WANT HIM TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23006863 4/26/2023 17:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ARIZONA AND TOPEKA 
23006864 4/26/2023 18:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED LINDEN AND NORTH 
23006865 4/26/2023 18:22 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED LINDEN AND ELM
23006866 4/26/2023 19:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA UNDERGROUND
23006867 4/26/2023 19:06 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES APPROACHING CARS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK E MAIN
23006868 4/26/2023 19:55 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23006869 4/26/2023 20:00 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23006870 4/26/2023 20:13 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23006872 4/26/2023 20:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 MM17
23006874 4/26/2023 20:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING PROSPECT/UNIVERSITY
23006875 4/26/2023 21:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 400 BLK COMMERCIAL
23006876 4/26/2023 21:46 SUBJECT STOP TRESPASS NOTICE SERVED TO PARTY SAFEWAY
23006877 4/26/2023 21:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23006878 4/26/2023 21:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 SB 12.5
23006879 4/26/2023 22:08 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN LAPTOP - LAPTOP RETURNED TO OWNER DAYS INN
23006880 4/26/2023 23:04 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 804 NICKERSON AVE 
23006881 4/26/2023 23:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 26, 2023

Created Apr 27, 2023 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play