Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/23/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006648 4/23/2023 0:02 BAR CHECK BAR CHECK - ALL OKAY MIKEY'S BAR
23006649 4/23/2023 1:21 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - ALL OKAY 100 BLK  S MAPLE
23006650 4/23/2023 2:40 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF PARTY YELLING - ALL OKAY 415 E NORTH AVE 
23006651 4/23/2023 2:45 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING AND YELLING - ALL OKAY 200 BLK ELM ST
23006652 4/23/2023 3:04 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NOISE FROM APARTMENT NEXT DOOR - ALL OKAY 409 E NORTH AVE 
23006653 4/23/2023 3:42 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE GIVEN 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23006654 4/23/2023 5:25 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2600 BLK ESPINOZA
23006659 4/23/2023 7:52 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 303 E NORTH AVE 
23006661 4/23/2023 8:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006666 4/23/2023 10:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN FRONT OF DOORS - ADVISED TO MOVE ON THE CAFE
23006667 4/23/2023 10:33 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 213 W COLORADO AVE 
23006674 4/23/2023 12:16 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006675 4/23/2023 13:16 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006678 4/23/2023 14:09 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK PROPERTY 1018 CARBON
23006680 4/23/2023 14:27 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 607 WILLOW ST 
23006683 4/23/2023 15:29 ACCIDENT VEHICLE STRUCK BUILDING - NO INJURIES JR'S W MAIN
23006684 4/23/2023 16:05 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23006685 4/23/2023 16:40 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA ANIMAS ST BRIDGE 
23006686 4/23/2023 16:41 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE MCDONALDS
23006688 4/23/2023 17:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO FLAG DOWN CARS - ALL OKAY - NEEDED DIRECTIONS 216 E GODDARD AVE 
23006690 4/23/2023 17:33 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER WAL-MART
23006693 4/23/2023 18:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA STRONG AND SAN PEDRO
23006694 4/23/2023 18:51 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF POSSIBLE STOLEN VEHICLE GINO'S BAR
23006696 4/23/2023 18:56 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23006698 4/23/2023 21:07 DRUNKS PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 510 1/2 E 1ST ST
23006699 4/23/2023 21:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23006700 4/23/2023 22:20 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 600 PROSPECT ST 
23006703 4/23/2023 23:41 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
23006704 4/23/2023 23:52 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PARTY SLEEPING BEHND BUILDING - ADVISED TO MOVE ON BELLA LUNA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 23, 2023

Created Apr 24, 2023 @ 9:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play